Solved

Install of AWSTATS. Windows 2003 Server/IIS 6.0

Posted on 2004-04-25
30
2,247 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After attempting the install of awstats, I realize I need some serious help. I am having trouble installing on my Windows 2003 Server. I am not sure how to answer the questions asked in the cmd window(ex. Full directory path to web server). I have assumptions, but I don't want to do it wrong. Once I get it installed, I'm sure I will have trouble configuring for different sub webs. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:dbruyere
  • 15
  • 13
30 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Here is a good tutorial on how to setup awstats with IIS. I used this to setup awstats on my server.

http://briandesmond.com/blog/archive/2003/09/08/176.aspx


Hope this helps,
Ryan Gyure
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
I read the articles and I have been trying to walk thru the one from Ryan(thank you). I know very little about IIS six and I am already running into a problem. I am not sure what to put when the cmd window asks for the "Full config file path of your web server". I am not sure what file that would be. The instructions skip over this part.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Where are you running into this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
I used the awstats-60.exe to do the install. During the install a command window pops up and requires some input. The first is "The directory path of the web server". The second is "Full config file path of your web server". It gives some examples with each, but they are for Apache.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Here is what I would do. First get the ZIP file of awstats (http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/awstats/awstats-60.zip). Then unzip the contents into a temp. folder. Get to the wwwroot folder once unziped. copy the content of the wwwroot folder to your www folder. (default for iis is c:\inetpub\wwwroot\). Make sure that you have script access to the CGI-BIN folder. This should lead you up to the part on the article that I gave you (http://briandesmond.com/blog/archive/2003/09/08/176.aspx).


Hope this helps,
Ryan Gyure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
In this part:

 "Now that Perl is installed, we can get AWStats all setup. Step one is to make a directory for it somewhere, under wwwroot is probably a good choice. Go into IIS Manager, and make an application out of the directory (click Create on the Home Directory tab). Next to Execute Permissions, select Scripts and Executables from the dropdown."

It says to make a directory for "it" in the root. Am I to make an empty directory called "awstats". Or is there supposed to be something in the directory.

Sorry for all the questions. Just want to make sure I do this right.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanscool earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No problem at all, This is what I have done. Is under my root dir, is made a folder awstats. Whats inside of the CGI-BIN dir, i moved into the awstats dir. Then in IIS make sure that the awstats dir have execute permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
That is perfect. Thanks so much for the help. I am going to accept your answer of course. Do you mind if I keep asking questions on this topic.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Not at all.


Good Luck,
Ryan Gyure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
So, thanks to your help, here is where i'm at: http://63.196.242.39/awstats/awstats.pl . Not sure, but I think I did everything right, so far. What I need to do is set it up to work with multiple webs. Lets say that I have 5 webs set up on the server. Do I need to create an awstats directory for each web? Or is there a way to have a single page with a dropdown to view different web's stats?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
Also, do you know if the webmin works with W2k3 server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
To answer your first question.
Under your awstats dir, they is a file called awstats.model.conf. You should have configured one to fit your current domain. To make multiple domain, just copy that same file and do that same you did for the other. rename it awstats.domain.com.conf. Then to access the info for the other webs, is you have two options. Either create a virtual directory in IIS that points to the awstats dir. Option two, access the awstats dir like this: http://63.196.242.39/awstats/awstats.pl?config=domain.com.

As far as I know, webmin does not work with W2K3 server.


Hope this helps,
Ryan Gyure
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Just a note too: When I try and access http://63.196.242.39/awstats/awstats.pl, it asks me for a user and pass.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help, I'll make some changes tonight. I fixed the permissions issue on  http://63.196.242.39/awstats/awstats.pl.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
I tried to fix it anyway. I gess it needs to be fixed somewhere other than IIS manager. I enabled Network Service and iusr_computername. It didn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Make sure that you made atleast read and execute rights. Second, make sure that in IIS, under the web properties for the awstats folder, that read atleast read is checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
I have made sure of the above and it doesn't seem to make a difference. Strange. The other webs work fine with those permissions. http://63.196.242.39/paypalcommerce. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
So, I had to click on advanced and say replace all child items with these permissions. It kinda works, you have to cancel out the prompt a bunch of times.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
To fix that problem, do what you did to the icon folder. Its not in the awstats folder. Thats how to fix that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Also, when you try to update, it tells you a Permission denied . You can fix this by going to were the log is and add permissions for IUSR_MACHINENAME. Just read read and execute will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help. That seems to have done it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
One more thing i forgot to tell you, Make sure that the awstats dir has write permissions. So it can update the stats.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
While I'm still working on this and weighing my options, I wsa wondering if you might be interested in having me email you a copy of the Sitelog app that I purchased. They allow you to install and work locally without a copy of the license. Just a thought. I still want to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
That would be cool. my email is ryan@ryanscool.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanscool
Comment Utility
Can you give me a little more information on what problems you are having? I did have a little troble setting up.

Ryan Gyure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
Yeah, the directions aren't very clear. The first problem I had was the sql query. It doesn't say which db to run it against. But I tried it against a few different ones and I also set up one called SiteLogReporting (that's what the default connection string was in the app's web.config) and with all of them, I got errors from the query. Then, setting up the rest was a bunch of guess work. Took the SiteLogReport folder from the zip file in dropped in wwwroot, created the app, and then, I added the suggested keys to the paypalcommerce web.config. After all this, I was able to browse http://localhost/SiteLogReport and log in. That got me to the dropdown from which you would choose the site you wanted the view the stats of. All that drop down shows is MasterSite. Couldn't get it to show anything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
Forgot to say: I also added the SiteLog.TrafficMonitor.Web.dll and right clicked on the tools panel and added a reference to it. That gave me the reporting tool which I dragged onto the page I was trying to test track.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbruyere
Comment Utility
You can check it out here. I'm off to play hockey.

http://63.196.242.39/sitelogreport

admin/admin

0