Solved

New system won`t load correctly,possible harware config error.

Posted on 2004-04-25
9
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
i have a p4 with 256mb ddr,60 gig hd cdwr and dvdwr. i tried to install windows 2000 and XP pro and it would not copy certain files with both.
 i added the dvd burner to it on the secondary controller as the master and the cd burner as the slave. the primary controller has the hd as the master. when i had the os loaded it would not let me defrag or recognize the disk in disk management and then jut shut down and reboot with a serious error.
 i`d like to get this up and running but something is not right. i has added 512 mb of ddr(same type) it recognized that and showed it in system info,but still the same problems. i wiped it out and it`s sitting here empty.
 is this a hardware configuration problem?
0
Comment
Question by:pakiman1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10913909
Are you using two hard drives?  If so how are they set up?


In order to get a dual boot you need to install windows 2000 first.  Is this what you did?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:77robert
ID: 10913965
well if it used to be install and had probs viewing the hdd . id test the hard drive 1st .
you can use powermax. it should give you some sort of error for any drive if its faulty.
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/powermax.htm

download and make floopy . then go to your bios and set 1st boot floopy..

cya :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10914038
0
 

Author Comment

by:pakiman1
ID: 10914072
only one hard drive in the system. have not checked it yet i wiped the hd out and need to reformat. i do however have an extra 80 gig to install if needed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:77robert
ID: 10917091
If you got that 80gig then test a fresh install on that, first thing & make shure you wipe the partions first in the XP install.

If it still fail go back check all ya basic connections & jumpers, new cables ect, only connect key,mouse, monitor & power. only dvdrw for test as master on secoundary ide.
 
Id use the powermax tool Regardless of drive make, it offers fixes where it can and its faster than most & is made by ontrack like Seagate software & many others. I personal only use Seagate drive, Maxtor are very unreiliable IMO & I guess thats why there tool is so good.

Also well off track but iv seen Netgear network card take out hole ide buses, so install with the minimun hardware to & lowest mem settings ect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pakiman1
ID: 10920943
I have not yet tried the 80 gig hd. i used the powermax tool on the 60 gig and it passed every test. i have not done the low level format.
 the manufacturer as i had noticed had put that glue stuff that they use to hold the power connections in on the memory slot ends of the ram that came with the system. i did add as i said the 512 mb ddr and i did not get any errors for memory. another problem i did have when the system was loaded when i tried to run a defrag the machine cut off and then rebooted. plus i tried to install diskeeper 7 and it said i was either in safe mode or did not have the updated windows installer. the machine had cut of and restarted several times while the os was installed. still a mystery to me. i will try that 80 gig but i do not think it is the problem. i will however check the settings and make sure the cables are correctly plugged in and seated.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pakiman1
ID: 10921196
does the fact that the hard drive is UMDA have anything to do with this problem? the 80 gig spare i have is just ATA
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
77robert earned 300 total points
ID: 10922841
right if the hdd passed all tests you should try a full install on your 60gig , but with one cd rom , 1 stick of memory and just keyboard, mouse & moitor/video.

if that don't work try again with the other stick of memory.

looks like this may take some time to find the fault , unless you get lucky :)

at the end of the day you have 2 of mosts parts . test one setup , if no luck test again with a diff setup. I know its a pain but im sure you will get there in the end.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pakiman1
ID: 10924416
so far i took out the hard drive in there made in singapore,MDT or something. i found the jumpers for the master and slave connected accross instead of up and down. 1 was on the master pin and 1 was on the slave pin. i set them up for master and(my spare is actually a 60 gig maxtor)set the drive i set the jumpers correctly to slave for 2 drives. so far i am formatting the master drive with a win98 start up disk just so it will read the master.
robert i will let you know how it turns out and if it works i`ll accept your help and thank you for sticking with me. if that`s o.k.
0