Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apache 404 error

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hi
  im having a servlet called Mediator.java under my
tomcat/webapps/myfolder/web-inf/classes/src.

i hv mapped this servlet in web.xml under the folder
tomcat/webapps/myfolder/web-inf

but im getting the error HTTP 404 description The requested resource
(/myfolder/src/Mediator) is not available

any idea wat i cud be doing wrong, is there anything i missed in
settings?

papu
0
Comment
Question by:papu_rach
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 100 total points
ID: 10916028
Look at what is in your log file(s)

E.g. /var/log/httpd/mysite-error_log ...

This will give you the system reason, not the error returned to the client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10916043
Sounds like your problem: http://www.junlu.com/msg/50017.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 100 total points
ID: 10919652
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761535
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    SPLIT: Mercantilum, rama_krishna580

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0