[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slow Networking

Posted on 2004-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have 4 computers, 2 Running XP Pro, 1 running XP home, and one on ME.  ALL can access eachother and the internet.  But the XP computers take forever to conncect to eachother and view shared files.  Is there anyway to speed this up.

I use a Linksys Router/Switch with DCHP
0
Comment
Question by:bliesveld
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 10913924
Try enabling netbios resolution over TCP/IP under the properties of your network connection.Click the Internet protocol then the advanced button.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 10913943
Look under the wins tab after you click the advanced button. There should be a place for you to select enable netbios over tcp/ip select it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 10914128
Use static IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eddkhamou
ID: 10914322
Disable the Internet Connection Firewall and Authentication for the network adapter.

1.  Click on the Wireless Connection Icon in the bottom left corner of the computer screen
2.  Click on Properties when the Card Status Dialog box opens
3.  Click on Advanced
4.  Under Internet Connection Firewall make sure the box is UN-checked
5.  Next, click on Authentication
6.  Uncheck the 'Enable IEEE 802.1x authentication for this network'
7.  Click OK

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fifthelement80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10915811
do the following 2 steps:
1.download the following and install :
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
it will fix some errors on windows xp socket.
2.go to Control panel --> network connections --> right click on LAN CONNECTIN --> on general tab click on CONFIGURE --> go to advanced tab --> now from the list below choose 100Mbps/Full Duplex for media type ( if your media type is diffrent choose yours )
restart
I hope your problem is solved ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bliesveld
ID: 10931742
I did your soluiton, and in the proccess did a full network reboot - all computers down brought them back online one at a time, as well as reset my switch. Not sure what fixed it but since your answer lead to the solution you get the points.
0