Solved

Ad-Aware Freezes at Same Point

Posted on 2004-04-25
15
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have had trouble running Ad-aware for about two months.  It always freezes at CLSID\73647561-0000-0010-8000-00aa00389b71.  I have Windows 2000.  I have uninstalled Ad-aware and reinstalled several times.  This is the freeware software.  I have no popup blocker installed at this time.  I have done all this to try and solve another IE problem of when it tells me it's encountered a program and must close.  Thanks for any assistance you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:shelldannelley
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10914283
Try running McAfee's stinger: http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
The "73647561-0000-0010-8000-00aa00389b71" comes up alot in google as something to do with audio and windows media player, is that fully updated?

A good pop-up blocker that is free is googles toolbar- toolbar.google.com
Also try Regmaid and Regclean after you've updated WMP. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;156078
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-881470.html?tag=list
Once the registry has been repaired using regclean/regmaid scan with stinger, then try to run Ad-Aware.
-rich

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10914873
Make sure you have updated Ad-Aware by going to the shaded globe with the magnifying glass on it at the top right hand corner of the screen and then clicking connect. Most program hangs are cured by doing this.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 60 total points
ID: 10916064
Hi!

Download CWShredder and run it to try and remove Cool Web Search variants.
These are known to try to block Adaware.
Also, while you are at Merjin's site to download CWShredder, download PepiMK's CW3SmartKiller tool, in case you have
a version of CWS that will try to block many removal tools.
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10916481

Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldannelley
ID: 10928316
I downloaded and ranMcAfee.  It froze during a scan.
I tried to acces the Microsoft support page.  IE encounted a problem and had to close,
which happens frequently (I recently re-installed Windows 2000 because of this an othe performance issues)

The latest updates from Adaware are loaded - it still freezes.

I have a logfile from spywareinfo -
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 7:45:53 AM, on 4/27/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\defwatch.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\rtvscan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\mspmspsv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MsgSys.EXE
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NavNT\vptray.exe
C:\Program Files\2Wire Wireless\Client Manager\CmTWO.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.DANNELLEY\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\MN8R9Y7M\HijackThis[1].exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dallasnews.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\NavNT\vptray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: 2Wire Wireless Client Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\2Wire Wireless\Client Manager\CmTWO.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38074.5479398148
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} (YAddBook Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/mail/autocomplete.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10928808
Hi!

Install HijackThis in it's own folder, not onto your Desktop or a temporary folder.
This is because HJT creates backup and log files.
Then, please post a new HJT logfile.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10928899
Hi!

By the way, did you run CWShredder and/or CWSmartkiller?
If so, did they find anything to be fixed?

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldannelley
ID: 10933462
Here is the HijackThis logfile.  I downloaded into it's own folder in my C drive.
Also, CWShredder and CWSmartkiller both found nothing wrong.
By the way, a comment above mentions updating audio.  I have Media Player 9,
and now I get a failure whenever I try to use it - until yesterday it had been running perfectly.
OK, here is the logfile.  Thank you for all your support.  

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 4:38:45 PM, on 4/27/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\defwatch.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\rtvscan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\mspmspsv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\MsgSys.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NavNT\vptray.exe
C:\Program Files\2Wire Wireless\Client Manager\CmTWO.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Downloads\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dallasnews.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\NavNT\vptray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: 2Wire Wireless Client Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\2Wire Wireless\Client Manager\CmTWO.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .mpeg: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin3.dll
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38074.5479398148
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} (YAddBook Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/mail/autocomplete.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10933802
HI!

Did you try doing a virus scan in Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldannelley
ID: 10933985
Strange - Althought I just did a virus scan less than an hour ago, when I restarted in the Safe mode, I was unable to locate Norton.  A search resulted in an explorer.exe error (another one I've been getting lately) that disallowed the search.  When I restarted in nomal mode, Norton was gone.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10934452
That is strange.
When you are scanning with HijackThis do you have the computer set to show all files, hidden, system, etc.?
Also, have you tried to do an on-line scan in Safe Mode with Networking support?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 65 total points
ID: 10934803
You may want to reinstall. Your running wireless... how confident are you it's secured and that you've not been tampered with? Everything is freezing... explorer and almost every program that could be helpful. If you can, take that HD out of your PC, and get it into one with updated AV. Place the HD from your PC into the other as a "slave" or whatever- just don't boot off of yours ;) Then get a scan going on it. If it comes back clean, and you run all the tools mentioned here against that drive (it should not lock up btw, in the other pc when scanned)- if it's clean as far as no viri or trojan's etc... you need a new install. your install sounds corrupted, if it comes clean during scan's then i think you can back up the data on the drive, if you find backdoors or keyloggers etc... you've been hacked, probably through the wireless... once your backed up reinstall :) It's a quick and dirty solutions, that is an unfortunate fix for M$ products too far gone...

Rebuild from trusted sources... get AV installed asap, get ZoneAlarm, use a browser that doesn't have ActiveX (mozilla, opera)and get your wireless secured (mac address Acess lists, rotating WEP, WEP2) don't use P2P software etc...
-rich

P.S. Windows repair has never made anything better for me, or any of my co-workers, reinstall however does :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10934950
richrumble's suggestions may be the most viable solution, at this point.
Your logs show clean.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldannelley
ID: 10935178
Thanks, I will do this.  I was able to run a McAfee Stinger scan in the Safe Mode, but it kept freezing on a temp file.  I do use WEP on my wireless.  I use two laptops with a router, and the other computer has no such difficulty.  The one I'm having trouble with is my personal Dell, the good one is a Toshiba from the office that I bring home each night.  Both have Norton Corporate AV that I update consistently.  But I will follow your instructions and report the results.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10938752
Let us know how that goes. WEP is NOT very good, even WEP2 isn't much better... on the average I only need to sniff a few megs of traffic to crack wep keys... sometimes less.
My testing shows that 5-10 meg's of traffic is all that is needed, and 2-4 hours is all that is needed to gather traffic. Cracking varies, but takes no more than 4 days for me.
http://wardriving.com/ has all the news and tools you'll need to test your setup and make it better ;)
-rich
0