Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URI too long - IIS

Posted on 2004-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
Could some one tell me what is the maximum length for the URL, which IIS permits.
If the URL exceeds a certain limit we get the 'URI too long' error.
Is there any way we can reconfigure IIS to increase the maximum length??
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:lavan_8
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 10915733
You may have a problem with browser support for very long URLs.
Explorer supports up to 2K.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dazzled1 earned 100 total points
ID: 10916451
Passing a URL (URI) via a form and using the GET method is a good way of getting around URL length restrictions...

You can post much longer urls using this method.


eg.


<FORM name="frmMyForm" action="myPage.htm" method="GET">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" name="myVar1" value="Hello">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" name="myVar2" value="Lavan">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" name="myVar3" value="8">
</FORM>


Then when you come to place your link use javascript to submit the form.

EG.

<A href="javascript: document.frmMyForm.submit;">My Link</A>


This would take you to

/myPage.htm?myVar1=hello&myVar2=Lavan&myVar3=8


0