[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

compiled source code in the project

Posted on 2004-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello!

i have a small project that i have done and now   i have couple forms to it. I would like to have a

part of the project compiled within the form

i want to complie a code that is under FormActivate and leave all the rest s it is.

what i mean by that :

well i just want to make the part of the code under FormActivate be invisible or coded

so a person that would open the project ,  could not see the code that is under

FormActivate.

acepcca
0
Comment
Question by:acepcca
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 240 total points
ID: 10914515


You could wrape the functionality under the FormActivate into ints own routine, then add that routine to a separate unit
and then just provide them the DCU to that unit,  or compile that unit into a runtime package, and provide that instead of the code.....

SHane


Example

______________________________
Here is Main Form
______________________________

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    procedure FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
begin
 UpdateForm1Caption('Hello!');
end;

end.

__________________________________________________
Here Is Other Unit
__________________________________________________

unit Unit2;

interface

procedure UpdateForm1Caption(Cap: String);

implementation

uses Unit1;

procedure UpdateForm1Caption(Cap: String);
begin
 form1.Caption:= Cap;
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10916263

   Shane's idea is correct

   procedure ProcessForm (TargetForm : TForm);
   begin
      with TargetForm do
         begin
            Color := clGray;
            Caption := 'Form1 Caption'
            Label1.Caption := 'bla-blabla';
            // and so on ...
         end;
   End;
0