Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nero 6 restore backup problem

Posted on 2004-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,765 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Using Windows ME. I Did Disk backup with Nero 6. (latest demo) did not test disks (I know dumb).
Repartitioned my drive and then reformat the partitions.
Tried to run NRestore.exe in windows, found out its true DOS. I booted with ME startup disk and ran it again. the window came up and ask for me to choose source drive, however my CD-RW (HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8160B) was not listed as a drive. I tried installing a DOS driver for the CD but that did not help.

Can anyone help me restore my files?
0
Comment
Question by:jacqueab
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10915031
Make sure when you boot with the ME floppy that your CD loads.

If not, try going to www.bootdisk.com and try their floppy.  I'm sure it supports multiple CDRW drives.

Good Luck

-D
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10922368
Using Windows ME. I Did Disk backup with Nero 6. (latest demo) did not test disks (I know dumb).
Repartitioned my drive and then reformat the partitions.
Tried to run NRestore.exe in windows, found out its true DOS. I booted with ME startup disk and ran it again. the window came up and ask for me to choose source drive, however my CD-RW (HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8160B) was not listed as a drive. I tried installing a DOS driver for the CD but that did not help.

Can anyone help me restore my files?

Well if you reformatted your HD everything is lost. Sii if you can go to the menufacturer of the R/W Rom or possibly you have the driver disk. If you have a cd rom choose that as the source drive.

Dos is good until you go to XP. If you are a student you can get the xp upgrad for half price.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10923849
Your data is not lost if you formatted your HDD.

Formatting simply removes the File Tables so it doesn't know what data was there... Data is not truly lost until those blocks on the HDD have been overwritten.  There are many tools that recover data from HDD that have been formatted... but that's another thread.

Have you found a bootdisk that is supporting your drive ?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jacqueab
ID: 10945059
Thank you all for your suggestions. However, I should add that I booted with a W98 and ME disk and from the DOS prompt I was able to access the CD in my CD-RW drive. It is when I run the DOS restore application (NRestore.exe) which is on the CD, that application is not showing a drive letter pointing to the CD drive, only the drive letters for the HD partitions; so when the application ask for a source drive, I am unable to make a correct selection and thus the application is unable to find the backed up files to restore.

Does anyone know a way around this problem? Also if I use a tool to recover my data as suggested by (aindelicato), will it dammage the second partition I created on this disk?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 500 total points
ID: 10945605
If you have access to your partitions... are you formatting C again? or leaving it as is?

Either way, formatted or not, make a directory on C:\ call it SOURCE and copy the contents of the CD to it.

COMMANDS:

C:\>md source <enter>
C:\>cd source <enter>
C:\> xcopy F:\*.* /e /h /k  (where F is the letter assigned to your CDRW drive) {/e= Copied DIR & SUBS  /h=copies hidden & sys folders/files   /k=copies file attributes}

This will copy the source data to the Local Harddisk.  (Note, you can do this on the 2nd partition if you like, instead of C:\)

Now run NRESTORE and choose the local drive letter where you just copied the source data.

--Drew

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10976310
jacqueab, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacqueab
ID: 11001842
Drew, I tried the commands and steps you suggested, however the application is still asking for me to input the backup CD in the source drive.

I copied the all the files to my C drive, under the directory 'source' and then again under 'backupcd'. I ran the .exe file from the C drive, but when I selected C in the application as the source drive, a message stating 'insert backup cd 1 in source drive', I hit enter and the error message reads 'backup files not found'.

I confirmed in windows that the directory contained 6 GB of data in it from all 10 CDs.

I think I just have to accept defeat and start again from scratch. I hope the contacts in my e-mail address book may notice I have not written for a while and drop me a line so I can add them back to my list ;-(

Thanks for all your help. If you or anyone else think of anything else, please drop me a line, in the mean while I'll close this out.
0