Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing an internet connection between a mac and pc via fireswire or usb?

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi just wondering if this is possible and how one might go about doing it, can i just plug a firewire cable or usb to the pc and share the internet connection from mac?
Thanks.
swayed
0
Comment
Question by:swayed
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10914492
No. Firewire and USB are not for "networking". They are designed for peripherals. You should however have Ethernet on both machines in which case you can network them together. The mac will auto-sense whether it needs to be a crossover or passthrough cable.

Now, in SOME cases, you can put the Mac into "target disk mode" and use a firewire cable to connect it to another machine. The "target disk" mac will show up as another HD on the machine it's attached to. It wont work in this case because the Mac uses HFS+ which is a filesystem the PC wont see without extra software. It works great for Mac-Mac connections though.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:adavidm
adavidm earned 1000 total points
ID: 10928112
Windows XP WILL in fact use firewire as a TCP/IP network connection with no problems, and the latest version of Mac OS X will do the same. Simply set up Internet Connection sharing on one of the boxes, with the FireWire being the LAN side and then set the other machine to use DHCP. I have not done this using a mac and a PC, but between two pcs it works just fine.

AFAIK USB networking is also available with some specilist cables for windows, but not for Macs

Hope ths helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adavidm
ID: 10928188
Just a bit more info on the mac side.

1. Go to System Preferences / Network
2. Click on the drop-down marked Show:
3. Select 'Network Port Configurations'
4. Click New
5. Type FireWire Connection or something similar
6. Select Built-in Firewire as the port
7. Click OK
8. Save the changes then go back into System Preferences / Sharing
9. Click Internet
10. Select your Internet connection from the drop-down list
11. put a check next to your firewire connection that you just set up.
12. Read and OK the warning
13. Click Start

Now any machines connecting via firewire will get an ip address in the range 192.168.0.0/24 and should be able to connect to the internet. This should work with Macs, Win95/98/Me, Win2000 and WinXP.

Hope this is enough to get you working.

David
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10929691
The problem with using firewire is that you have to have to use Apple's firewire network drivers. They are NOT final and have been that way a LONG time. http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/17262
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adavidm
ID: 10930407
Fair point, but they DO come as standard with Panther and they DO work ok, so to say that it is not possible and you need to use ethernet is misleading to say the least.

Cheers

David
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10934251
It's shaky between 2 macs. I recall somewhere that the windows implementation of TCP over Firewire was vastly different as well. So until youve seen it actually work between a PC and a Mac, it's not possible.
0