[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Http based VPN

Posted on 2004-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a home network comprises of Windows2000 server, windows XP, Linux, they all connects thru D-Link cable/DSL router and a ADSL line. I want to configure VPN on my win2k server such a way that I can access my server virtually from any internet connected machine via Internet explorer. Is it possible? If yes! then how?

Thanks,
Sam Salim.
0
Comment
Question by:samsalim
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10914607
It's an SSL based vpn, not HTTP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonpaulr earned 60 total points
ID: 10914623
You cannot have a secure connection (such as a VPN) using the HTTP protocol.  HTTP (port 80 (hypertext transfer protocol)) is not a secure protocol and PPTP (VPN: port 1723 (point to point tunneling protocol)) is secure but has nothing in and of itself to do with HTTP.

To make a long story short for 20 points :-) you can't do that. The closest thing would be an HTTPS server with an application to display your data/gui, but that would have to be custom made by you or my following suggestions: pcanywhere (with it's own built in encryption) or gotomypc.com

If you were running windows server 2003 you could use the built in Remote Desktop feature and EVERY computer running XP and internet access could access it. I think your next best option would be to buy a copy of pc anywhere or get the service gotomypc.com. pcanywhere would require you take the CD with you or it already be installed at your location of choice. But you buy it once and install it at will (disclaimer: i have nothing to do with licensing, though I've seen it installed many times from the same CD). Gotomypc.com requires a small monthly fee, but you can use any internet connected computer to download the small program and there you have it, you're connected to your pc. It's also better in the sense that it requires NO firewall configuration no matter where you go.
0