Solved

Unable to install MSDE

Posted on 2004-04-25
4
5,539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can some one tell me how in the heck I can install MSDE on my Windows 2003 Ent Server.  I have tried everything and can't get it to run.  I have used SAPWD=(@@@@@@@@@) a strong password.  Of course that is not the password I used.
0
Comment
Question by:Emmis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Use this install and immediately patch with 3a (link is on that page too).

Advise.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmis
Comment Utility
No of the above work.  I have tried for two days.  Anymore ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
barcelona_blom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you running terminal services on the server, ?

If so try installing it without the service running.

Here's a list of common problems with MSDE / SQL Server, and how to solve them:
 
 
MSDE Install error: The wizard was interrupted before MSDE could be successfully installed.

Check to see if the Windows service Server and Computer Browser are running.  If it isn't, you need to start it.

To check, right click on My Computer, select Manage, click Services and Applications, then click Services.  Scroll down until you see the service Server and Computer Browser.  To start it, right click and select Start.

If you don't see Server and Browser  in your list of services, then you need to enable on File and Print sharing:

Open up Control Panel, select Network Connections, Local Area Connection and right click for Properties.  
In the window that is labeled “This connection uses the following items:” you won't see File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks.
Click Install, then Service, then Add, then click on this service.
It should now be listed as one of the connection items. Click OK.
 
MSDE Install error: The wizard was interrupted before MSDE could be successfully installed.
This error can be due to a prior bad installation of MSDE.

Try to uninstall MSDE.  If you cannot uninstall MSDE, you can try (albeit dangerous) to modify the registry.  You can rename the following keys (the keyname has a "0" in front - allowing you to rename it back if you mess things up).  The keys are in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE:

From To
SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server SOFTWARE\Microsoft\0Microsoft SQL Server
SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer SOFTWARE\Microsoft\0MSSQLServer

Once you have renamed the keys, try to re-install either MSDE_SETUP or run Microsoft MSDE setup program (described elsewhere).

 
 
MSDE Install error: Setup failed to configure the server. Refer to the server error logs and setup error logs for more information.
If you computer name has a lowercase letters (such as "MyComputer" or "mycomputer"), MSDE setup may fail with the error "".  See Microsoft article: Installation fails when windows computer name is mixed or lowercase.  Change your computer name to all uppercase.

 
 
MSDE Install error: Setup failed to configure the server. Refer to the server error logs and setup error logs for more information.

If the Microsoft SQL Server directory exists and is not empty, you may get the error  "Setup failed to configure the server. Refer to the server error logs and setup error logs for more information".   Delete the following directory (and all subdirectories within it):

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
 
The setup hangs after ten minutes, but hasn't completed.

You may have to stop all of the following services (as described in the following Microsoft article: 183692 - SQL Server Setup appears to stop responding):

All Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS) services. This includes all of the following:
Certificate Authority
Content Index
FTP Publishing Service
Gopher
IIS Admin Service
World Wide Web (WWW) Publishing
Microsoft NNTP Service
Microsoft SMTP Service
Microsoft Message Queue Service (MMSQ)
MSDTC
Microsoft Exchange Server
DBWeb
ARCserve backup
InocuLAN virus protection
McAfee antivirus services
UniCenter system monitoring
Once you have stopped all of those services, the MSDE installation should proceed.  If you cancelled the installation , try to install MSDE again.  

 
 
Windows XP - MSDE Install hangs at the message: Please wait while Windows configures Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine.  Time remaining: 6 seconds
If you use fast user switching to log on with administrative privileges, the installation of SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE 2.0) will fail with the above error.  

When you press Cancel, Setup does NOT cancel and the folder created is NOT deleted.  To workaround this behavior, do a normal log on with an account that is a member of the local Administrators group and re-install MSDE.
 
MSDE Install failure when SQL Client Tools (but not SQL Server or MSDE) were installed on the computer.
You will need to de-install SQL Client Tools, then install MSDE, then re-install SQL Client Tools.
 
MSDE appears to install but doesn't show up in the list of installed applications (in the Add/Remove programs), when running under Terminal Server.
Install MSDE only when logged in on console (not using Remote Desktop with Terminal Server).
 
0