Solved

Is it possible to filter outbound email messages based on the message contents?

Posted on 2004-04-25
7
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible for an Exchange server administrator to create a filter the will not permit messages to be sent based on contents of the subject or body fields.  This is for outbound messages so the filter must be added to the smtp server.

The filter must be server based.  The solution can not be based on installing something within outlook.

If the capabilities don’t exist in-side of the Exchange server, a program that connects to the exchange server is also permissible solution.







0
Comment
Question by:mbalsam
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10914759
3rd party is your best bet for software on this one:

GFI mail essentials comes to mind. Search google.com for spam filter software, and you'll get a ton or responses. Brightmail and Clearswift also make gateway/SMTP filtering solutions along with Symantec. Take your pick...be careful though, some of this stuff only works with a front end SMTP solution.

D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10915605
GFI mail essentials or iHateSpam are best
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbalsam
ID: 10919747
I guess I was not clear in stating my question:

I DO NOT want to filter messages coming INTO the company. I want to filter messages going OUT OF the company.

So, if an employee uses bad language when sending an email, I want to be able to filter it out.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10919818
well that's certainly interesting, but the same rules apply: 3rd party software

d
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 500 total points
ID: 10926575
use gfi mail security

you can define rules on both inbound and outbound messages, u can block specific keywords and many things even on per user basis.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10946619
0