Solved

CD/DVD drives do not show up in My Computer after swapping one of the drives from the system-WinXP

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I removed a Yamaha cd drive which has no driver support for Windows XP and I swaped it with another dvd drive in which its driver (roxio ECDC and Direct CD v.5 )is supported by WinXP. This drive which I set as slave, just like the one replaced and another dvd rw drive whiich is still set as master on an ASUS p4p.. motherboard do not show up in My Computer. Do I need to remove a key in the registry so that the cds would show up in My Computer. If yes, which one?

Prior to removing the drive,Windows wouldn't load the cd drivers to prevent instability of the system. I also uninstalled the software for the cd. After doing that
0
Comment
Question by:Flojo
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 10914851
Hi:

can BIOS detect the cd drive??


mc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10915187
Make sure the CD drive(s) are listed in your POST when the PC boots.

If not, then you have a cable/jumper issue.

--D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clintsld
ID: 10915993
1. There have been reported instances where DVD-RW dirves do not react well when sharing the same IDE cable with other optical devices. Have you tried any of the devices on the other IDE cable.  
2. In device manager, uninstall the devices and reboot.
3. In the Bios ensure PNP OS Installed is set to "yes"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Flojo
ID: 11604002
None of the suggestions soved my problems. I solved the problem by removing the upper and lower filters. The CD icon reappeared in My Computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flojo
ID: 11604025
Please close this question since I solved it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 50 total points
ID: 11607167
Flojo ,

What "filters" did you remove ?

Do you mean the jumpers on the drives?  If so, my suggestions would have helped you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flojo
ID: 11607284
It's been a while and I do not remember the key, but they were upper and lower filters in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flojo
ID: 11607365
Upper and lower filters in the registry key.
0