Solved

spidersearch.com bar

Posted on 2004-04-25
10
2,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do I remove the spidersearch.com bar.  I went to their website and followed the directions, but it did not remove the bar.  <removed by modulo>

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pgarth55
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10914793
Hi Pgarth55,


Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html 

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

SpywareGuard :http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html

SpySites  :http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysites.html

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.styopkin.com/keylogger_hunter.html

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Other spyware removal instructions:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html
http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml


Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10914794

Check these registry entries

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Bar
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Page
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Default_Page_URL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Default_Search_URL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search\SearchAssistant
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search\CustomizeSearch
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Bar

and remove spidersearch if present

Before that make a backup of registry
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10914796
Check this uninstaller for spidersearch specifically

http://www.traffichog.com/toolbar/uninstall.exe
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10916470

Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10928026
Pgarth55,

Do post  back regarding your issue.. have you tried all the suggestions ?

SR
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VRAGHAVANS earned 500 total points
ID: 10941279
User this tool  download it
http://v.jameson.home.att.net/hijackthis.zip

then click Scan

Remove HKCU 's

it will rectifiy your isssue
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10972047
Hmmm..

I had posted the same link as vraghavans's.  Not sure if the user did see my links and suggestions atall

Would like to get feedback from the poster

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BAFP
ID: 11115464
I know that this question has been answered, but just thought to mention that incase someone else came along and wanted a simpler solution for a broader area then there is a F'REE Utility on the net called AdAware - Personal Edition (can download from www.download.com) which will remove this with minimum effort.

The advantage of this is that it will also remove other unwanted cookies and spyware on your computer!

Happy Surfing!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djevik84
ID: 11141324
Hello.
Im having some problem with SpiderSearch.Com Bar too...

I have tried various Spyware removals (AdAware, Spybot S&D and others), none helps.

Ive tried the official Uninstaller but it didnt help either (just reseted start page to yahoo).
So i tried re-installing spidersearch in hopes that the uninstall then would work (mabey the Spyware removals messed something up). So i ended up with 2 SpiderSeach bars, 1 was luckly removed with the uninstall, but 1 still remains.

Virus Scan finds nothing.
I keep finding the same Reg keys with Spybot, so im gessing something is re-installing SpiderSearch. But i cant find any non-normal running proceses.

Would re-installing IE help at all?

Ive read throu all the posts i found here on the subject. None has helped me. =(


Thanks!
0