[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

reading old outlook express mail

Posted on 2004-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've been using Mail.app since I upgraded to OS X, but I used to use Outlook Express 5.0.3 when I was using OS 9.  I really need to read my old email messages from the identity folder I backed up to my backup hard disk a long time ago.  I tried to import them using Outlook Expres, but it didn't work.  Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:komadori
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10915155
As long as the user data file is in the right place and you have Classic and OE installed using the File>Import Mailboxes from mail.app should be smooth.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pedidoc
pedidoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 10915176
I went through this same problem once.  I ended up using entourage as an intermediary.  Entourage is part of the Office X suite for the mac, and I believe comes in a 30 day demo version if you don't have it.  I was then able to convert it to use in apple's Mail program.

I think the format I ended up using was mbox

I did find a thorough description on a website too.  Check it out:
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20040325164915651

Check it out, and good luck!  
0