Solved

Recommended Java Web Services platform

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am interested in making a first start creating a web service.  The server needs to be Java, but from my initial reading there appears to be a number of platform options (Apache Axis, BEA WebLogic, Sun, ...) and many of the introductions to web services are 2-3 years old (so I'm not clear of which direction technology has moved).  

I don't want to invest too much time reading up on all of them to work out which suits my needs, so could someone make a recommendation.  These factors should be taken into account:
  - Fairly simple to get started with, but expands well to take a high user load
  - Has good on-line documentation or resources
  - Isn't expensive to get started with

Q: Which Java-based web service platform/server should I look at?
0
Comment
Question by:derekpapesch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10914970
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:derekpapesch
ID: 10916912
I've tried looking a the links suggested.  There seems to be a lot of information, but little advice.  In fact, I can see no connection between my question and the second two links.

Given that there has been no other answer, perhaps my question was poorly worded.  I know what web services are, and if I wanted to use Microsoft web services, I know what tool to use, but with java I am not sure where to start.

Any advice would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 500 total points
ID: 10921923
You'll need these to start programming web services...

http://java.sun.com/webservices/downloads/webservicespack.html
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/

How fast you get started will depend on your experience and how well you can pick things up. It may take one person 20 minutes (for example) and another may take a week.
There are lots of examples, tutorials and documents online. Most of which come from Sun or IBM.
As for which server to use......I would personally say Linux or Solaris but really it doesn't make much difference in my opinion.

If you havn't already got an IDE, get one.

http://www.netbeans.org/
http://www.eclipse.org/

Both of the above are free and can be used for web service development.

I hope this helps.

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:derekpapesch
ID: 10923792
Thanks for simplifying things.

Derek
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10924891
Glad to have helped :)

Cheers

-OBCT
0