Solved

SQL6031N  Error in the db2nodes.cfg file

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
10,238 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have this error when i try to started my application.

and on the services, i couldn't start this:
DB2 - DB2-0

But the rest of the services are started.
DB2 Licience Server
Db2 Remote Command Server
DB2 Security Server.
Db2DAS Security Server.

And i open the db2nodes.cfg file to see, this is the things inside.
0 FoongKimSeong FOONGKIMSEONG 0

(this is my server name).


And when i open my eventview to have a look,
It's say:
The DB2 - DB2-0 service terminated with service-specific error 4294961265.

Any idea what is going on?

0
Comment
Question by:penang67
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bondtrader
Comment Utility
Is this the first time you tried to start that DB2 instance or was it working before and now it's broken?  

There should be a reason code associated with SQL6301N; depending on the version of DB2, the reason code should be a number between 1 and about 15.

What is the userid the service is trying to start with?  The userid needs to be 8 characters or less.

Also, did you assign a svcename or tcpip port to your instance?

Look for a file called db2diag.log and post it's contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:penang67
Comment Utility
db2diag.log
========
...
..
2004-04-26-08.28.06.250000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:876(db2syscs.exe)   TID:848   Appid:none
oper system services  sqloReadDb2nodes Probe:50

Unable to add TCP/IP port range from 60000 to 60003 to services file

2004-04-26-08.28.06.921000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:876(db2syscs.exe)   TID:848   Appid:none
base sys utilities  startdbm Probe:51

DiagData
71e8 ffff                                     q...                

2004-04-26-08.28.06.703000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:928(db2jds.exe)   TID:936   Appid:none
oper system services  sqloReadDb2nodes Probe:50

Unable to add TCP/IP port range from 60000 to 60003 to services file

2004-04-26-08.28.07.484000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:928(db2jds.exe)   TID:936   Appid:none
base sys utilities  sqleInitApplicationEnvironment Probe:32

DiagData
71e8 ffff                                     q...                

2004-04-26-08.28.08.015000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:928(db2jds.exe)   TID:936   Appid:none
oper system services  sqloReadDb2nodes Probe:50

Unable to add TCP/IP port range from 60000 to 60003 to services file

2004-04-26-08.28.08.203000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:928(db2jds.exe)   TID:936   Appid:none
base sys utilities  sqleInitApplicationEnvironment Probe:32

DiagData
71e8 ffff                                     q...                

2004-04-26-08.28.08.515000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:928(db2jds.exe)   TID:936   Appid:none
oper system services  sqloReadDb2nodes Probe:50

Unable to add TCP/IP port range from 60000 to 60003 to services file

2004-04-26-08.28.08.625000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:928(db2jds.exe)   TID:936   Appid:none
base sys utilities  sqleInitApplicationEnvironment Probe:32

DiagData
71e8 ffff                                     qèÿÿ                

2004-04-26-08.28.18.062000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:1036(WinMgmt.exe)   TID:1108   Appid:none
oper system services  sqloReadDb2nodes Probe:50

Unable to add TCP/IP port range from 60000 to 60003 to services file

2004-04-26-08.28.18.109000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:1036(WinMgmt.exe)   TID:1108   Appid:none
base sys utilities  sqleInitApplicationEnvironment Probe:32

DiagData
71e8 ffff                                     qèÿÿ                

2004-04-26-08.28.18.125000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:1036(WinMgmt.exe)   TID:1108   Appid:none
oper system services  sqloReadDb2nodes Probe:50

Unable to add TCP/IP port range from 60000 to 60003 to services file

2004-04-26-08.28.18.125001   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:1036(WinMgmt.exe)   TID:1108   Appid:none
base sys utilities  sqleInitApplicationEnvironment Probe:32

DiagData
71e8 ffff                                     qèÿÿ                

2004-04-26-08.28.18.140000   Instance:DB2   Node:000
PID:1036(WinMgmt.exe)   TID:1108   Appid:none
oper system services  sqloReadDb2nodes Probe:50

Unable to add TCP/IP port range from 60000 to 60003 to services
...
..

This is part of the files.

This DB2 Instance is all the used by my Java Application and it's working fine until yesterday (26/4) it's just promt me the message:

SQL6031N Error in the db2nodes.cfg file at line number "<line>". Reason code "<reason code>".
(11)The port value at line "<line>" of the db2nodes.cfg file in the sqllib directory is not defined for your DB2 instance id in the services file (/etc/services on UNIX-based systems).

the userid for that db2 instance is "db2admin"

>>Also, did you assign a svcename or tcpip port to your instance?

Good point. How can i check? I notice that the port 6789 shouldnt be open right? BUt when i type  "netstat -an", the port is not there.. What other port i should give more attention?

And when i started to create another db2 instance,  then it's start working again.. but i just want to know whatis going wrong? So taht i can avoid the errors again.





0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
Comment Utility
db2nodes.cfg is only for enterprise extended edition (ESE on V8), therefore, you have no need for the cfg file if you are running EE database, which you must be, because if you had EEE database, you would have more than one entry (one per node) in the cfg file. In addition, DB2 service is usually for EE database, DB2MPP service is for enterprise edition database.
On windows 2000, go to the services file and look at the entries for DB2 and see what port is assigned to the service as well as the interrupt port. When you have that information, post the result here.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bondtrader earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
ghp7000, that's not completely true.  If not run in parallel mode, ESE on v8 runs as a single partition and does use the db2nodes.cfg file. If the db2nodes.cfg file gets corrupted, even in a single partition ESE (EE) database, the instance won't run without some surgery.

penang67, you should assign a svcename to your instance (look at at your dbm cfg file via 'db2 get dbm cfg').  If you want you can just put a port number in there directly, e.g. db2 update dbm cfg using svcename 50000, and not even worry about the services file. Otherwise, give it a nice short name along with a corresponding entry in your services file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
Comment Utility
I stand corrected :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bondtrader
Comment Utility
well, I thought the same as you did ghp until the db2nodes.cfg file got mangled on one of my EE instances and db2 wouldn't start  *sigh*
0
 

Author Comment

by:penang67
Comment Utility
>>penang67, you should assign a svcename to your instance (look at at your dbm cfg file via 'db2 get dbm cfg').  If you want you can just put a port number in there directly, e.g. db2 update dbm cfg using svcename 50000, and not even worry about the services file. Otherwise, give it a nice short name along with a corresponding entry in your services file.
>>

bondtrader.... i dont understand this. Where should i put the port number in thedbm cfg file and how to do that?

>>give it a nice short name along with a coressponding entry>>
But the problem is, i didnt touch anything on this files.. and as i answered before, it's working fine previously without doing this....

please guide..

db2 get dbm cfg
============
          Database Manager Configuration

     Node type = Database Server with local and remote clients

 Database manager configuration release level            = 0x0a00

 Maximum total of files open               (MAXTOTFILOP) = 16000
 CPU speed (millisec/instruction)             (CPUSPEED) = 3.660668e-007

 Max number of concurrently active databases     (NUMDB) = 8
 Data Links support                          (DATALINKS) = NO
 Federated Database System Support           (FEDERATED) = NO
 Transaction processor monitor name        (TP_MON_NAME) =

 Default charge-back account           (DFT_ACCOUNT_STR) =

 Java Development Kit installation path       (JDK_PATH) = C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLI
B\java\jdk

 Diagnostic error capture level              (DIAGLEVEL) = 3
 Notify Level                              (NOTIFYLEVEL) = 3
 Diagnostic data directory path               (DIAGPATH) =

 Default database monitor switches
   Buffer pool                         (DFT_MON_BUFPOOL) = OFF
   Lock                                   (DFT_MON_LOCK) = OFF
   Sort                                   (DFT_MON_SORT) = OFF
   Statement                              (DFT_MON_STMT) = OFF
   Table                                 (DFT_MON_TABLE) = OFF
   Timestamp                         (DFT_MON_TIMESTAMP) = ON
   Unit of work                            (DFT_MON_UOW) = OFF
 Monitor health of instance and databases   (HEALTH_MON) = OFF

 SYSADM group name                        (SYSADM_GROUP) =
 SYSCTRL group name                      (SYSCTRL_GROUP) =
 SYSMAINT group name                    (SYSMAINT_GROUP) =

 Database manager authentication        (AUTHENTICATION) = SERVER
 Cataloging allowed without authority   (CATALOG_NOAUTH) = NO
 Trust all clients                      (TRUST_ALLCLNTS) = YES
 Trusted client authentication          (TRUST_CLNTAUTH) = CLIENT
 Use SNA authentication                   (USE_SNA_AUTH) = NO
 Bypass federated authentication            (FED_NOAUTH) = NO

 Default database path                       (DFTDBPATH) = C:

 Database monitor heap size (4KB)          (MON_HEAP_SZ) = 66
 Java Virtual Machine heap size (4KB)     (JAVA_HEAP_SZ) = 512
 Audit buffer size (4KB)                  (AUDIT_BUF_SZ) = 0
 Size of instance shared memory (4KB)  (INSTANCE_MEMORY) = AUTOMATIC
 Backup buffer default size (4KB)            (BACKBUFSZ) = 1024
 Restore buffer default size (4KB)           (RESTBUFSZ) = 1024

 Agent stack size                       (AGENT_STACK_SZ) = 16
 Minimum committed private memory (4KB)   (MIN_PRIV_MEM) = 32
 Private memory threshold (4KB)        (PRIV_MEM_THRESH) = 20000

 Sort heap threshold (4KB)                  (SHEAPTHRES) = 10000

 Directory cache support                     (DIR_CACHE) = YES

 Application support layer heap size (4KB)   (ASLHEAPSZ) = 15
 Max requester I/O block size (bytes)         (RQRIOBLK) = 32767
 DOS requester I/O block size (bytes)     (DOS_RQRIOBLK) = 4096
 Query heap size (4KB)                   (QUERY_HEAP_SZ) = 1000
 DRDA services heap size (4KB)            (DRDA_HEAP_SZ) = 128

 Priority of agents                           (AGENTPRI) = SYSTEM
 Max number of existing agents               (MAXAGENTS) = 200
 Agent pool size                        (NUM_POOLAGENTS) = 100(calculated)
 Initial number of agents in pool       (NUM_INITAGENTS) = 0
 Max number of coordinating agents     (MAX_COORDAGENTS) = MAXAGENTS
 Max no. of concurrent coordinating agents  (MAXCAGENTS) = MAX_COORDAGENTS
 Max number of client connections      (MAX_CONNECTIONS) = MAX_COORDAGENTS

 Keep fenced process                        (KEEPFENCED) = YES
 Number of pooled fenced processes         (FENCED_POOL) = MAX_COORDAGENTS
 Initialize fenced process with JVM     (INITFENCED_JVM) = NO
 Initial number of fenced processes     (NUM_INITFENCED) = 0

 Index re-creation time                       (INDEXREC) = ACCESS

 Transaction manager database name         (TM_DATABASE) = 1ST_CONN
 Transaction resync interval (sec)     (RESYNC_INTERVAL) = 180

 SPM name                                     (SPM_NAME) = FOONGKI1
 SPM log size                          (SPM_LOG_FILE_SZ) = 256
 SPM resync agent limit                 (SPM_MAX_RESYNC) = 20
 SPM log path                             (SPM_LOG_PATH) =

 NetBIOS Workstation name                        (NNAME) =

 TCP/IP Service name                          (SVCENAME) =
 Discovery mode                               (DISCOVER) = SEARCH
 Discovery communication protocols       (DISCOVER_COMM) =
 Discover server instance                (DISCOVER_INST) = ENABLE

 Maximum query degree of parallelism   (MAX_QUERYDEGREE) = ANY
 Enable intra-partition parallelism     (INTRA_PARALLEL) = NO

 No. of int. communication buffers(4KB)(FCM_NUM_BUFFERS) = 1024
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bondtrader
Comment Utility
okay, is your server name FoongKimSeong or is it FOONGKIMSEONG? Backup your db2nodes.cfg and then edit it to remove the server name that isn't an exact match.  Reboot and and try starting DB2 again.  Let us know what happens.  Oh, one more thing, before you edit the file, look at the date it was last modified and see if it is about the same time you started having this problem.
0