?
Solved

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck PLS HELP

Posted on 2004-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi i have a p4 2.2Ghz 382Ram with XP Pro!  One fine day i  did the stupidity i know shout to me as mush as you want!
to open my computer my computer strared log on to windows normaly and after 10 min  without a reason  i got a blue screen about sysdrv.sys the i restarted my pc from the button and got in the windows on the evet viewer on the system  tab it has an INFORMATION that says :
"The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e
(0xc0000005, 0xf7bfa8b2, 0xf4395c10, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in:
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini042704-12.dmp."

from then my computer rebbot's every 10 min !
pls help me i need my pc for my univercity ASAP!

Anastasis
0
Comment
Question by:superap
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonpaulr earned 1000 total points
ID: 10915143
The easiest way to fix this problem is to do a Repair Install of XP. Trust Me....

Follow this link and the section entitled:" How to Repair Install: (also called "In place reinstall")"

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm#How%20to%20Repair%20Windows%20XP%20by%20Installing%20Over%20top%20of%20Existing%20Setup:
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10916689
Well, maybe jonpaulr....  A common cause of the reported error is a failing memory module.

Anastasis, if repairing XP doesn't work:-

if you have more than one memory module, try running with just one.  (Check your motherboard manual
for the correct slot to install it in.)  You may need to do this for each module until you find a good one.

if you've only got one - or don't feel confident about messing around inside the box, get hold of a memory tester

http://www.memtest86.com/

and run that.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10918791
Not necessarily jthow, but failing memory is one of many possible causes. It can't hurt to run memtests86 (nice simple program). Try that first since you kick it off and walk away, come back and find out, but it could easily be a deveice driver which can also easily be a pain in the you know what. Here's more info as to why you should do in the in place repair after eliminating the memory test suggested by jthow.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bccodes_59k7.asp

"Resolving the Problem: If you are not equipped to debug this problem, you should use some basic troubleshooting techniques. Make sure you have enough disk space. If a driver is identified in the bug check message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters. Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

If you plan to debug this problem, you may find it difficult to obtain a stack trace. Parameter 2 (the exception address) should pinpoint the driver or function that caused this problem.

If exception code 0x80000003 occurs, this indicates that a hard-coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but the system was started with the /NODEBUG switch. This problem should rarely occur. If it occurs repeatedly, make sure a kernel debugger is connected and the system is started with the /DEBUG switch.

If exception code 0x80000002 occurs, the trap frame will supply additional information.

If the specific cause of the exception is unknown, the following should be considered:

Hardware incompatibility. First, make sure that any new hardware installed is listed on the Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).

Faulty device driver or system service. In addition, a faulty device driver or system service might be responsible for this error. Hardware issues, such as BIOS incompatibilities, memory conflicts, and IRQ conflicts can also generate this error.

If a driver is listed by name within the bug check message, disable or remove that driver. Disable or remove any drivers or services that were recently added. If the error occurs during the startup sequence and the system partition is formatted with NTFS file system, you might be able to use Safe Mode to rename or delete the faulty driver. If the driver is used as part of the system startup process in Safe Mode, you need to start the computer by using the Recovery Console to access the file.

If the problem is associated with Win32k.sys, the source of the error might be a third-party remote control program. If such software is installed, the service can be removed by starting the system using the Recovery Console and deleting the offending system service file.

Check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing bug check 0x1E. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve the error. You should also run hardware diagnostics, especially the memory scanner, supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

The error that generates this message can occur after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is finished. A possible cause of the error is lack of disk space for installation and system BIOS incompatibilities. For problems during Windows installation that are associated with lack of disk space, reduce the number of files on the target hard disk. Check for and delete any unneeded temporary files, Internet cache files, application backup files, and .chk files containing saved file fragments from disk scans. You can also use another hard disk with more free space for the installation. BIOS problems can be resolved by upgrading the system BIOS version.

Built on Thursday, March 25, 2004"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10918982
Didn't say it was necessarily so jp, but I've seen it do that - not always straight away.  Run the system for a few minutes; it warms up
and blueggh....  

[Don't you just love remote diagnosis??? ;-) ]

JohnT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10919129
lol... Yeah it's always the best huh. :-)
0