Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

parser error: The virtual path 'path' maps to another application, which is not allowed.

Posted on 2004-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,709 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a solution that contains a web project and a class libary.
//web project path
c:\inetput\wwwroot\abc\webapp

//library project path
c:\inetput\wwwroot\abc\Lib

I have a reference in my web project to the class libary which contains my header and footer control.  THe web project is a virtual directory but the class library is not.

I am getting this error below. Does my library need to be outside of the wwwroot altogether for this to work? Or do they need to be in the same virutal directory/application. I was under the impression on the web project needed to actually be a virtual directory.



Server Error in '/abc/webapp' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: The virtual path '/abc/Lib/UI/Controls/Header.ascx' maps to another application, which is not allowed.


Thanks,
jordan
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcdona
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 600 total points
ID: 10915116
User controls must be in the same directory as the application. Copy the ascx file and code-behind file to your application's directory.

Here's a link to more information:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon/html/vbconwebusercontrolsvscustomwebcontrols.asp

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:warmach
ID: 10917697
Try making \abc the IIS application, then the entire directory structure would be an IIS app and you could then easily traverse the directory tree for your controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcdona
ID: 10919235
Thanks for the link. I understand now and what is going on and what to change!!



warmach, I had tried that already but the web app expected my web.config file to be in the root of 'abc\webapp'.

Jordan

0