Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable auto close of JOptionPane

Posted on 2004-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
sample code as below:

String[] options = {"OK","CANCEL"};
            int input = JOptionPane.showOptionDialog(
                null,   // parentComponent
                newRecordPanel, // message
                "New", // title
                JOptionPane.OK_CANCEL_OPTION,   // optionType
                JOptionPane.PLAIN_MESSAGE,    // messageType
                null,   // icon
                options,    // options
                options[0]  // initialValue
            );

i will do some validation when user click on OK button, if the validation is fail then the JOptionPane show remain there (do not close it). But how can i disable the auto close of the JOptionPane?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kennywen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10915089
easiest would be to redisplay pane when validationn fails
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gnoon earned 100 total points
ID: 10915208
do {

    String[] options = {"OK","CANCEL"};
    int input = JOptionPane.showOptionDialog(
                null,   // parentComponent
                newRecordPanel, // message
                "New", // title
                JOptionPane.OK_CANCEL_OPTION,   // optionType
                JOptionPane.PLAIN_MESSAGE,    // messageType
                null,   // icon
                options,    // options
                options[0]  // initialValue
    );

} while ( input == 0 && !valid( inputvalue ) ); // do again if OK is clicked and not valid input occur
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10915219
just an example of objects's comment.
0