Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

popup menu - how to make sub menus somewhat transparent

Posted on 2004-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
13,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'd like to use the pop up menu maker in dreamweaver.  I wonder how to make the sub-menus more transparent.  I've seen this effect on some sites, although I don't know if it was done in Dreamweaver.  I use version 2004.  I know it has to do with layers.  If it is not possible to use the default tool in the program, is there some other way to reduce the opacity of the submenus?  How can I identify the appropriate place?


It seems very pleasing to me since it does not entirely cover the contents of the page while navigation is being used.
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10915600
Hi,

Here ya go, there isn't really a tool in dreamweaver to do this for you but here are a couple links to what you're talking about:

http://www.likno.com/examples.html  (have a look around the site)
http://javascript.internet.com/navigation/cascade-menu.html

Hope this helps,
Regards,
~trail
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitter_chicken earned 2000 total points
ID: 10916173
Hey linque:

The solution is to change one of the style tags in the mm_menu.js file.

Create your menus, and dreamweaver should make a new file called 'mm_menu.js'.
Open the file, and scroll to line 121, which should look like this:
======================
'<div id="menuLayer'+ countMenus +'" style="position:absolute;z-index:1;left:10px;top:'+ (i * 100) +'px;visibility:hidden;color:' +  menu.menuBorderBgColor + ';">\n'+
======================

Simply replace that line with this modified one:
======================
'<div id="menuLayer'+ countMenus +'" style="position:absolute;z-index:1;left:10px;filter:Alpha(Opacity=50);-moz-opacity:0.5;top:'+ (i * 100) +'px;visibility:hidden;color:' +  menu.menuBorderBgColor + ';">\n'+
======================

Note there are 2 more CSS attributes added:
1. filter:Alpha(Opacity=50);
   This is for compatability with IE 4+. (note: this is set to opacity = 50%)
2. -moz-opacity:0.5;
   This is for compatability with Netscape 6+, and Mozilla (note: this is also set to opacity = 50%; slightly different syntax)

The great thing about just changing the .js file is that you can still change items, add new items, change colors etc... in dreamweaver without any problems.

Hope this has helped,
bc :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 10919044
thank you so much!  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitter_chicken
ID: 10919525
:-)
0