Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC over HTTP with a Windows 2000 Domain

Posted on 2004-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can I run RPC over HTTP in a Windows 2000 Domain.  My exchange server is running on a 2003 Member Server with Exchange 2003.  
0
Comment
Question by:oddessy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 600 total points
ID: 10915635
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 1400 total points
ID: 10915817
To use RPC over HTTP, you must run Windows Server 2003 on the following computers:
      All Exchange 2003 servers that will be accessed with RPC over HTTP.
      The Exchange 2003 front-end server acting as the RPC proxy server.
Exchange 2003 must be installed on all Exchange servers that are used by the RPC proxy server. Additionally, all client computers running Outlook 2003 must also be running Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 (SP1) or later with the following update:
331320, "Windows XP Patch: RPC Updates Needed for Exchange Server 2003"
(http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=16687).
Additionally, Microsoft recommends the following when you use RPC over HTTP communication:
      Use Basic authentication over SSL. SSL is required on the RPC proxy server for all client-to-server communication.      Use an advanced firewall server in place of your Exchange front-end server in the perimeter network. It is recommended that you use a dedicated firewall server such as ISA Server 2000 Feature Pack 1 Service Pack 1 (SP1) to secure your messaging environment. For information regarding using ISA Server Feature Pack 1 SP1 with Exchange, see the Exchange online book, Using Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2000 with Exchange 2003.
(http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkId=23256).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1400 total points
ID: 10915878
You need to upgrade your Domain to windows 2003. Since RPC over HTTP requires to contact the GC which should be on windows 2003.

 Read the link below:

http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/HenrikWalther/RPC_over_HTTP.asp
0