Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting MS Paint to Read/Save as GIF, JPG and PNG

Posted on 2004-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I get my MS Paint program to read/save as GIF, JPG and PNGs? I use Windows 98. Also, I prefer to know how to aquire all 3, but just having 2 is ok.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sprockston
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10915330
download irfan view it can save/convert a file in almost all of the existing picture formats(including gif,jpg,pngs)
http://www.tucows.com/preview/194967.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlejcbs
ID: 10915623
you should be able  to  open the picture , then click on file, save as , then scroll to the type of file you would like it to be. hope that helps.

Emily
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 10915726
Hi Sprockston,

If what you want is to change the file associations so that when double-clicking on a JPG, GIF or PNG it opens in MS Paint, all you need to do is right-click on any one JPG and GIF file, select Open With from the interactive Menu; then select Choose Program. From the list you'll see select MS Paint and make sure the box labeled "Always use this program to open these files" is CHECKED.  Now, this won't work with PNG because MS Paint does not have tha ability to see PNG files, but it'll work with the other two formats.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 10935346
Well i found with some versions of windows paint that you cant save/open those format types so u might just have to use a different prog
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10976309
sprockston, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0