[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between opeartor and function

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
does anybody have idea abt the difference in bettween opeartor and function in C/C++.

Thanks,
amit
0
Comment
Question by:agri_amit
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
info_expert earned 75 total points
ID: 10915792
and operator behaves like function but a function does not behave like operator,

i.e.

when you call   :
cin>>a;

by default it is actually called:    >> as name of function and 'cin' and a are the parameters passsed.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:stefan73
stefan73 earned 75 total points
ID: 10916346
Hi agri_amit,
> the difference in bettween opeartor and function in C/C++
(I assume you mean C++ only, you can't redefine/overload operators in C)

From the compiler viewpoint, there's not much of a difference. Operators are just functions with a bit of syntactical sugar.

ostream & operator<<( ostream & o, A& a ) {
    o << a.my_int ;
}

This one you could call as
cout << my_instance;

or as
operator<<(cout, my_instance);




Cheers,
Stefan
0