Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do I do with a .bin file.

Posted on 2004-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just installed Lindows 4.5 LE on my laptop and I am trying to install a game that I got from GarageGames, it is a linux format game and when I clicked the download link i just got the .bin file on my desktop.  I have no idea what to do with it.

0
Comment
Question by:UberDeveloper
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 2000 total points
ID: 10915685
most of the time you can make the .bin file executable and run it

example

chmod +x filename.bin
./filename.bin


/abhijit/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10916083
Or it can be a .bin a binary copy of a CD or some other media.
Then you need to convert it to a format that you can burn or copy to the source drive.
with a diskett you can do like this:
cat blabla.bin > /dev/fd0
/Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10917066
you might be able to mount the bin file to a directory and then execute it. Ive done this with iso's in linux but not with a bin. try it and see, at best you wont need a blank cd and at worst it wont work

mount -t (filename) -o ro,loop=/dev/loop1 /mnt/(where you want to mount it)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10917696
Since you are running Lindows, you are probably running as root.

Before running any foreign binary, create a user that can't hurt your machine, mv that .bin file to his home dir, and log in as that user and go nuts.

Lindows by default runs as root, which is the best way to screw up your machine.
In every other *nix, a user NEVER runs as root, unless he has to setup something.

Daniel
0