Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COmpaq Deskpro EN USB Controller

Posted on 2004-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
5,144 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Compaq Deskpro EN and I just reformatted my Hard-Drive and reinstalled windows XP Pro. Basically, windows installed all the drivers. My question is, when i go to the Device Manager Scree, one of the question-mark devices is my USB controller. I have searched for it on both Driver-Guide and Compaq but cannot find it. Does anybody know what the USB controller Driver in a Compaq Driver is?? As in, is it part of some other driver ?? (as in what driver must I download that include the Usb controller)?? Or is it installed with windows, and I'm just stupid.
0
Comment
Question by:utopiaman99
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10915837
most usb controllers are a standard driver on all operation systems.
i to had a same problem , found to be a conflict with my os.
could not do nothing about.

i would suggesting pluging any usb device in  all usb slots and checking
if their working correctly. if they do leave it be.

if you really need to hunt down a usb driver , be specific on the device
name , and help you hunt for it.

heres what i need to hunt it down.

1 maker and model of the pc, be very sepecfic
2. usb controller actual name , to do this try using a tool that shows you the names of
every device , theres a dos tool called hwinfo that can show you what you have on a pc.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kevinmgurney
ID: 10916925
Might help if you post the model number of the machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanna_lakkundi
ID: 10918266
As per my knowledge goes your DEskpro EN was not bundled with pre-loaded Win XP Pro. Win XP Pro is not a supported OS on this model.Thats where you get conflicts on some of these kind of devices.You need to search internet and findout possible drivers for this conflict.
My imagination for this is when WinXP Pro was there in market it was not Compaq's Deskpro EN which was desktop released.Deskpro EN released much earlier than this.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 500 total points
ID: 10918444
Most usb controllers come down to what chipset is used on the mother board i.e via sis intel ect...
Use this tool to ID the chipset and or the motherboard.
CPU-Z 1.22
http://www.cpuid.com/
Post back what you find.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10918575
utopiaman99,
Try updating your Windows XP with windows update. They may just have the driver you need!!!
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10918836
0
 

Author Comment

by:utopiaman99
ID: 10924563
that was exactly what i needed
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10924584
Was the patch what you needed?  If so, did you know that you accepted Snowguy's comment, not mine?
0