Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Convert from String to String *

Posted on 2004-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there a way to convert a String to a String *?
say a function :
String A_func();

I want to convert whatever returned by A_func to a String* (in VC++.net format)
0
Comment
Question by:lordiano
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10915581
You need to provide more details. I don't think it is possible to write function like

String A_func();

Compiler doesn't allow this for reference types.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 500 total points
ID: 10916262
Hi lordiano,
If it is your own function which needs a string*, rewrite it to string&. Pointers are evil :-)

Otherwise, you need a temporary var:
string temp=A_func();
call_other_func(&temp); // -> string*


Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10916271
BTW: Since string& and string* are very closely related, you could also try if an implicit typecast is done when you do

string* A_func();

...but I'm not sure.
0