Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What steps to start PostFix on Linux Red hat 9.0

Posted on 2004-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I's like to build a mail server with PostFix based on Linux Red Hat 9.0. I've posted a question to get your comments on which mail server I should use (Q_20961132).

I read through the documents and manuals for installation and configuration on the web site: postfix.org.
They have very good documents. I also looked into some books on PostFix to get some more ideas about PostFix.

Then I started. I looked into the Linux Red Hat 9.0 box and found out: it seems that the PostFix has been installed on the Linux Box. I checked with "rpm -qa : grep postfix" and got "postfix-1.1.12-1"

I also checked if the popular mail server "sendmail" is running or not with "ps -ef | grep sendmail" and I got:
"... sendmail: accepting connections" and "... sendmail: Queue runner ..."

When I read through the documents and manuals of PostFix on www.postfix.org and also in the books, maybe we need to replace 3 files: (1) sendmail (2) mailq  (3) newaliases

After reading some of these details, my mind jumps ahead a bit and start questioning: after replacing these files with those of PostFix, how to check if PostFix is really running on the box or not?

May you give help on this?

Thanks,

Rfr1tz






0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mac_ earned 800 total points
ID: 10917556
Hi Rfr1tz,

Here are the steps you need to take :

1. Configure Postfix

2. Stop sendmail with "/etc/init.d/sendmail stop". Your "ps -ef | grep sendmail" won't show any entry any more

3. Start postfix with "/etc/init.d/postfix start". You can check that it's running with "ps -ef | grep postmaster". It should display one entry

4. Check your Postfix configuration by sending and receiving test mails

5. Make your init.d changes permanent (ie persistent if you reboot) by :
- chkconfig --del sendmail
- making sure that Postfix starts at startup : you should have a line with "# chkconfig: 2345 80 30" in /etc/rc.d/init.d/postfix (make sure you have it), and do a "chkconfig --add postfix". The command "chkconfig --list postfix" should display "on" for runlevels 2, 3 and 4 at least.

6. Reboot to check that postfix starts OK (if you can).


Good luck !

Mac
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 10917824
There's a tool on RedHat for switching from sendmail to postfix & vice versa (redhat-switch-mail). Depending on how your installed RH 9 you may or may not that that on the running system. But even if it isn't installed you can add it from your distribution CD's.

Once that tool has been run and the mail system switched to postfix you should be "good to go".
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 10936167
.... and there should be no immediate _need_ to remove anything of sendmail... They really coexist nicely (although only one will be active as the receiving MTA).

Remember that postconf is your friend:-).

-- Glenn
0