Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Crystal Reports using VB6 CRViewer

Posted on 2004-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I'm using Crystal Reports 7 for my reports and VB6 as my interface.  I used CRViewer to show the report and i need to export the report to an Excel file or MS Word. Here's the details of the problem.. a. i was able to show the report in the CRViewer.
b. Export menu showed and was able to select the format and destination of the file to be exported.
c. When i tried to open the file i have exported in Excel, i receive an error message "Unable to read file." Then shows a blank spreadsheet.

What can i do to make the export work perfectly?

Regards,
Raymond
0
Comment
Question by:raytwoex
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10918285
So it exports from Crystal okay, but when you try to open the .xls file is when you get the error?

What version of Excel are you using?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10920235
What version of Excel do you have?

You might look
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2002951.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytwoex
ID: 10923882
The export was successful but when i opened the excel file, the error appeared.
The version of Excel I am using is MS Excel 2002 SP-2.

I saw the link mlmcc provided, does it mean that it only works in MS Excel 97?


Thanks for the quick response.
raymond
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10924786
No, but CR7 probably can only export to Excel 95 or Excel 97.  Since the file formats may have changed, Excel 2002 may not be able to open the fle directly.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytwoex
ID: 10925425
Are there any options you can suggest as solution for my problem?

One option I can see is to replace the CR7 to CR8 or higher. But if i do this, I might re-create the reports I already created.

raymond
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 375 total points
ID: 10927828
Before doing that, is there any chance you can find a copy of Excel 97 and install it to see if the file is ok?

CR8 is no longer available though you might find copies on EBay.
CR8 can read CR7 files and update them to the CR8 format.

CR9 also changed the format.  I am not sure if CR9 or 10 can read CR7 files.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10928409
I agree with mlmcc.  I would check first before spending the money on an upgrade because Excel 2002 should be able to open Excel 97 files w/out difficulty so I would be surprised if that's the problem.

You might also want to try reinstalling Crystal in case the export dll got corrupted somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytwoex
ID: 10936825
I won't be able to get a copy of Excel 97. I'll try reinstalling  CR7 and then try again if export will work.

raymond
0
 

Author Comment

by:raytwoex
ID: 10983151
Hi guys, I was able to re-install CR7 and tried exporting again using my VB application. Its now exporting as expected.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10983211
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0