[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I achieve this?

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a class "task", which has a method called "evaluate()". When this method is called and there is a state change, this Task will notify other Tasks. (The other tasks would in turn evaluate and notify some other tasks if evaluation return true).

my preliminary idea is to use thread's notification methods. But is there any other easier or more neat way to accomplish this?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ggyao2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 500 total points
ID: 10915942
You have Observer and Observable

Have a look at this... for more information..

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-10-1996/jw-10-howto.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10916600
Hi ggyao2003,

You can define a listener interface, for example:

    public interface TaskListener
    {
         public void notifiedByTask(Task source  /* , ... other needed parameters */ );
    }

And implements this interface in your task class:

    public class Task
    implements TaskListener
    {
          public void notifiedByTask(Task source  /* , ... other needed parameters */ )
          {
              ...
          }

          private Vector listeners=new Vectors(); // keep listener references

          public void addTaskListener(TaskListener tl)
          {
                if (!listeners.contains(tl)) listeners.add(tl);
          }

          public void removeTaskListener(TaskListener tl)
          {
                listeners.remove(tl);
          }

          private void notifyListeners()
          {
                int nb=listeners.size();
                for (int i=0;i<nb;i++)
                      ( (TaskListener)listeners.elementAt(i) ).notifiedByTask(this, ... );
          }
    }


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10916671
try here you will get lot of stuff...

http://venus.cs.depaul.edu/Java/chap08.html

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggyao2003
ID: 10922643
webstorm's advice is the easiest to implement in my case. It is really really simple.
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggyao2003
ID: 10922672
oops...
I made a mistake in my previous post. It should be "mmuruganandam" instead of "webstorm".
But webstorm did gave a great suggestion!
0