Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need some good advice on Search engine optimization companies

Posted on 2004-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Please respond and recommend a search engine optimization company, if you have experience with them personally. I am looking for a good company, but dont have tons of cash to spend, (one company quoted 15k for 6 months??)
any and all advice is appreciated, I would also like to know any good or bad opinions of "do it yourself" software, like web position gold.
Thank You, Jason

PS- from what I have heard there really is no right or wrong answr to these questions, so i can not assign allot of points or I will no doubt upset some one. I ask you offer your oppinion at the goodness of your heart.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Ridequality
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10916059
We have used http://www.seoing.com in the past & a lot of our clients use them.  We have been very pleased with their results.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 10919493
Ridequality -

What sector is the website in and does it have a geographical bias? That would help me make a recommendation.

I would not recommend anyone new to SEO to 'do it yourself'.  

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridequality
ID: 10925728
well the business is aftermarket suspension parts, and im really just pushin to us sales. (located in the US)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 80 total points
ID: 10926979
Ridequality -

OK thanks, in that case I would suggest http://www.seo-guy.com 

Have a good look round their website where there is a lot of useful information and then join in their forums where you can introduce yourself and/or your site http://www.seo-guy.com/forum/ 

Once you are comfortable with them (which wont take long!) get them to give you a quote.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridequality
ID: 10950172
Thanks DUZ, real nice guys over there, and very helpful
0