Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading MainMenu form on Start Up

Posted on 2004-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

Im running 2 forms in my app
frmCustomers
frmMainMenu
and 1 module used for a DB connection... ive set my project start up as SUB MAIN (which is in the module)... and in result frmCustomer loads when i start up the application

but i want the frmMainMenu to load first... what do i do?

an additional 100 (split) awarded to ryancys and acperkins
for replying to this question
0
Comment
Question by:igotnosmoke
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Schubertz earned 150 total points
ID: 10915934
Hi,

you have two possibilities:
First:
in your sub main you do a
load frmMainMenu
or frmMainMenu.Show
this would be the choice if you do need to run your sub main at startup.

the second option would be under Project --> Preferences --> you can select your startup object (sub main or any form).
But if you choose this, remember that your sub_main won't be executed unless you directly call it.

Greetings

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:i_rajeevsingh
ID: 10916567
Code will be like in

Sub Main()

load frmMainMenu
frmMainMenu.show

End sub

or if you want to load when loading application then

Project --> Preferences--> Startup Form
Select from the drop down box
Rajeev
0