Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to detect non-process virus(trojan)

Posted on 2004-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Everybody

Can anyone teacher me how to detect non-process virus(ex: Perfect Keylogger) without using software because i'm using user account in Window 2000
0
Comment
Question by:clbitman
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 375 total points
ID: 10916478
No i can't, but ...

Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 

Author Comment

by:clbitman
ID: 10916710
thank u very much

but i can't use software to detect and kill virus...

Any way!!??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10917641
By using software , did you mean install software ?

without software it is going to be difficult to figure virus out. You can check the task manager or process of what is running and if it is a genuine process or not. Removing would be easy with software.

Why dont you ask your system admin to install the software and then you execute it ?

He is the one who should take care of this if he/she doesnot want to give executing or installing permissions to user.

All the best
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10917812
Try Start->Run->Taskman to gain access to Task Manager.
Now make a note (jot down) all the running processes.
If you ever experience any quirkiness in the future - repeat this process and compare the running processes.  If something is there that wasn't before - you may suspect something is amiss.
To remove it temporarily, click Start->Run->MSconfig and deselect it on the startup tab...
0
 

Author Comment

by:clbitman
ID: 10935487
First, tx to sunray_2003 for advice

Reply to sirbounty: I using Win2k ,i can't use taskman and can run msconfig in win2k


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10966996
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0