Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JDK 1.4 Installation

Posted on 2004-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi all,
     Can I install jdk 1.4 on win 98?

Cheers,
Vi2003
0
Comment
Question by:Vi2003
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10916111
afaik yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vi2003
ID: 10916137
hi objects,

    but in sun.com web site they are recommending only 2000 and NT..

    and also i have jdk 1.3 already installed....i want to know whether this installation wud affect 1.3 or not?

Vi2003
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10916142
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10916147
Sorry, that "Yes" was to your original question...

And it would probably take over from your 1.3 installation...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10916149
>> i want to know whether this installation wud affect 1.3 or not?

Ideally, you should have only one of them. If you want to install 1.4, I would recommend uninstallation of 1.4.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10916153
>>  I would recommend uninstallation of 1.4.

 I would recommend uninstallation of 1.3.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10916162
:-D
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 150 total points
ID: 10916167
> and also i have jdk 1.3 already installed....i want to know whether this installation wud affect 1.3 or not?

they should both co-exist if you need both. Otherwise unininstall 1.3.
The 1.3 and 1.4 plugins however do not co-exist that well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10916286
Hi,

JDK 1.4 runs fine on Windows ME(and 98, 2000, and XP). However, the presence of JBuilder and 1.3 may cause complications.

R.K
0