Solved

RedHat Enterprise on Proliant ML-370: Kernel Panic Error

Posted on 2004-04-26
8
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I am the administrator of some webservers used in a test/develop environment. One of them is causing me many troubles, as it gives me a kernel panic error about once a week.
It is running RedHat enterprise, apache 1.3.29, php 4.3.4, mysql 3.23, on a Compaq Proliant ML-370, Dual Xenon 600, 1024 MB memory, and the os is on a 2x 18 GB scsi raid1.
I don't find anything about the error in the log files, the only thing it shows me is a kernel panic error on the console screen.

Could someone give me some advice, as i am pretty new in the linux world?

If you need more info, just ask.

Regards,
Erik
0
Comment
Question by:Erikjanssens
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
what's the error messages? if prossible can you post it here.

Also, is it working after reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erikjanssens
Comment Utility
After a hard reboot, everything works fine. I cant give you a detailed error until it happens again. It happened this weekend, but a collegue rebooted it, and didnt noted down error.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
It that copy of RHEL up to with respect to the RedHat errata (as in running up2date and allowing the kernel to be updated)?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Erikjanssens
Comment Utility
Nope, cant connect to the internet with that server.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Presumably this is a legal copy of RHEL, right?

For RHEL systems that can't connect to the Internet but are legal copies and can be registered with RHN one solution is to use a registered system that is running up2date as a source of the errata. You can tell up2date to save each update that it applies then copy those updates to the "hidden server" and set them up in a yum repository and use yum to do the updates. I have a large collection of RHEL 3.0 workstations and servers in places where the light from the Internet won't reach those systems for 10 thousand years and that's how I keep them up to date. Note that there may be some packages that you'll need on the 'hidden system" that you might not have installed on the exposed system that runs up2date. Those are easily downloaded from your RHN account.

You can read more about Yum and what's involved in setting up a repository at:

http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/
--and--
http://www.charlescurley.com/yum.html

My suspicion is that your "weekly panics" may be the result of running the outdated kernel, glibc, etc, that came from the distro CD's. The very first thing to do is to get the errata on the box and see if you still have a problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
agree with jlevie abt the outdated kernel or the other packages, do an up2date will help. but without the actual error we can only guess. but most likely as jlevie said.
0