Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerflex error Cant'Open .Dat File

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello
We run Pervasive V7 on Novell Server with a BTRIEVE engine. The clients are Window NT or Window2000.
Now we have often the Powerflex error 75 Can't Open .DAT File. After closing and restarting the application everything runs normal. The setting of the DataPath is correct.
In this application we get the data in two different ways. The newer part goes over a ODBC driver and the old part over Powerflex interface.
   
Do you have any idea what that could be?
0
Comment
Question by:Conradin66
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 100 total points
ID: 10918559
A Btrieve 75 means:
75: The server routing list is too small.
If you use SET BRQPARMS=/S:1 with the Btrieve for OS/2 Requester, this status code occurs after you try to open a file or get the version number of Btrieve for NetWare. Set the /S value to 2 or higher. Do not set /S so that it defaults to 1.

This status code has been supplemented in Pervasive.SQL 7. For a list of the new status codes, see Appendix A, "Changes Since Btrieve 6.15".

The status 75 replacement is:
3108: The Pervasive Network Services Layer detected an invalid session.
The application attempted to use a network session that was not recognized by the Pervasive Network Services Layer. If the error persists, contact Pervasive Software Customer Support.

Are you sure this is a Btrieve/Pervasive 75?  Can you open the file using the Btrieve FUnction Executor or SQLScope when PowerFlex is returning the 75?  If so, then it's not a Btrieve 75 and you'll need to find what a Powerflex error 75 means.  

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jbuttery
jbuttery earned 100 total points
ID: 10986204
It could be an OS error 75 which is "Path or file access error." You could run a sniffer trace "cause the wire never lies" or run a MKDE trace on the file server with file open selected. Also check out the pvsw.log.
0