Solved

Security/Permissions & "everyone"

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I cannot understand this, and it happens so often: In a windows network environment, there are many occasions where a user *cannot* read (write, etc...) a file, which has full sharing and security persmissions for "Everyone". As soon as I add the particular user, everything is ok. But why? How can I make "everyone" be everyone?!?
0
Comment
Question by:piou
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 20 total points
ID: 10917789
Is that Everyone with Full permission on both the share and security?
Perhaps there's an explicit Deny for a group they're a member of...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 30 total points
ID: 10919081
When you have share permissions and file permissions set, the OS takes the most restrictive stance.  Say you have everyone-full on the share.  However in the file permissions you have only one group with Full and everyone as Read.  Only that group will have Full, and Everyone else will have Read only.

Within just file permissions if you have a user in two different groups and one group has full while the other has Read only, then that person will have Full since within the file permissions the "least" restrictive stance is taken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 10925953
I didn't mention (sorry!) that I only have full permissions (file and network) for Everybody. And almost all times, that's only it. No other explicit permissions set. That's why I'm posing the question anyway....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10927829
Hmm - can you try perhaps creating another share on a test folder.  By default, it should be shared as Everyone/Full - just confirm the security is as well (not inherited)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 10936189
Thanks ppl!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10938013
What was the final resolution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 10938029
I think that the problem actually was that permissions do not apply when copying files from another system or windows 98 or...., and need to be reset.
0