Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what could cause this error

Posted on 2004-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When starting windows 98 i get this error.

While initializing device navap:
Windows protection error.  You need to restart your computer

It does not matter how many times i restart always the same error.

0
Comment
Question by:HanDyCaM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 750 total points
ID: 10916463
HanDyCaM,

Navap is part of Norton AntiVirus.  Try starting in Safe Mode & uninstalling Norton AntiVirus - or SystemWorks, if that's what you've got.  If you can then start properly, try reinstalling NAV / SystemWorks.  

JohnT

0
 

Author Comment

by:HanDyCaM
ID: 10916654
My mistake I worded the question wrong.  I had already gone into safe mode and deleted the program.  What I was
trying to get at was, what could of caused the problem, could it have been a virus or something else.


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10916923

Norton/Symantec products are considered as non-friendly to Windows, especially their 2004 release.

They do create conflicts and problems in too many systems.

For starters, check this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20954912.html

Zee

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10916988
Unlikely to be a virus if you were previously running NAV & it was up to date.

You can get errors if you install a later version of NAV / NSW over an earlier version.  See:-

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2001092114452606

for NAV and:-

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nsw.nsf/docid/2001101612274407

for cleaning up NSW

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:HanDyCaM
ID: 10916991
Again this is definetly the wrong place to post this but i noticed you can give accepted answers and assisted answers.  But the only option
i get is

excellent
good
average.

How do i give assisted along with accepted

Sorry again I Know this is the wrong area to ask.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10917010
0
 

Author Comment

by:HanDyCaM
ID: 10917023
ThankYou all


MONEY IS WELL SPENT I THINK
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10917094

:)
0