Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a sample Lotus notes web app

Posted on 2004-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I'm very new to web application and I'm tasked to build a web app using Notes 5.

This is a simple app where users are able to login to the application using the browser. Once authenticated, they will be a form for the user to key in an identification number. Once keyed in, and click Search. The system will search an excel spreadsheet according to the identification number and display some data on the form (on the browser).

Any idea on how this can be done (or any sample app similar to what I have described above).

Thanks,

Desperado..
0
Comment
Question by:nchai
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 200 total points
ID: 10916964
Look in the sandbox, on Lotus Developer Domain :

http://www.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf

You'll surely find some examples there.

Building the webapp should not worry you, it's fairly simple, but 'searching an excel spreadsheet' requires a lot more work :-)

Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stan Reeser
Stan Reeser earned 200 total points
ID: 10922163
Is there a reason that the info MUST be in a excel spreadsheet.  

1) If you use domino's capability to be a wesite and a database system you have everything you need.  you build forms for your data and pages forms and or views to display it.

2) If you want to use excel within domino you need to be familliar with com.  

3) Otherwise you can use Domino and IIS in tandem and have easy access to excel via asp/aspx while still using the domino security model.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 11811738
nchai:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  
For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.


Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0