Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple question : Schedule task every 15 Minutes

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to schedule a tasks every 15 minutes.

I have been looking at the AT command and Windows 2000 scheduler. But There is no option to schedule a task more times a day or more times per hour.

Is there an other solution for this.

0
Comment
Question by:ptrex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10916721
Hi ptrex,

Take a look at the properties of the task you've scheduled.
Schedule => Advanced
Here you can set to repeat the task every 15 minutes.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptrex
ID: 10916737
LucF

Thanks for the simple answer to a simple question.

This will do what I need to do.

Regards,


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10916754
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10916771
After setting up a new task right click on it select properties > Schedule > Advanced
Lets say you have scheduled the task to perform daily, you have an option to repeat task every 15 minutes, and under duration you select 24 hours. So you will end up with a task that repeats every 15 minutes, for 24 hours and daily!
Another option is to configure multiple schedules (a chekk box on the schedule tab page) for the same task, every 15 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptrex
ID: 10916789
Sorry CORNELIUP but LUCF was faster.

Thanks anyhow for the help.

Regards,

0