[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

No sound after upgrade to Win2K.

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've upgraded an old Acer Entra, PII 266MHZ with 256MB RAM from Win95 to Win2000.
Everything works fine except that there is no sound.

Checked in Device Manager and found exclamation mark on CD-ROM component listed under "Sound, Video and Game Controllers". All the other components under the list are OK.

Tried to use the Recovery & Drivers CD from vendor (Win95 version) but was unable to find the driver.

My CD-ROM drive works fine as I was able to install MS Office upon successful OS installation.

Please help. Thanks so much...Looking forward for response from all the experts around.

0
Comment
Question by:babygerl
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 300 total points
ID: 10917142
Download and install the latest Win2K drivers from the Manufacturer or from www.driverguide.com.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10920282
what type of sound card do you have in the box? if you did a straight upgrade from 9x to w2k, you will need to update your drivers to the latest from the manufacturer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:babygerl
ID: 10924356
I did a fresh installation of Win2000. What I see from the Device Manager, under "Sound, Video and Games Controllers" are Crystal and Magix components. All are OK without any exclamation marks except for item CDROM.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12324330
author did not reply to my comment about the sound card, however, I still believe the issue is the use of WIN98 drivers instead of updated w2k drivers.... my recommendation would be PAQ/Points for sr75
0