[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

logon on to network problem

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
another problem! the only xp client having an issue logging on to network getting 1085 userenv errors in the logs

logon.bat script should take care of network connections but when trying to access email or access the shared drive it is prompting for a username and password

have taken a look for explaantion on eventid.net but still having same problem

anyone any ideas on this one?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 10916917
have you checked the network connection on that pc  and it has all the necessary internet protocols..
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 10916929
once again lots of reading lol, networking can be such a load, so please help yourself if possible.
Hrere is a comprehensive cover of 1085 userenv errors in the logs


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/maintain/opsguide/part1/adogd07.mspx   
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10917068
Product: Windows Operating System
ID: 1085
Source: Userenv
Version: 5.2
Symbolic Name: EVENT_EXT_FAILED
Message: The Group Policy client-side extension %1 failed to execute. Please look for any errors reported earlier by that extension.
   
Explanation
Group Policy could not apply one of the client-side extensions. As a result, the extension settings have been only partially applied.
 
   
User Action
To troubleshoot the client-side extension failure, do one or all of the following:

Review Event Viewer for events logged by the client-side extension. If events were logged by the extension, use the information in the event description to troubleshoot the problem.
At the command prompt, type gpupdate, and then check Event Viewer to see whether the Userenv 1085 event is logged again.
If the client-side extension event descriptions indicate s there was an error loading the extension, finding a particular entry point, or finding the correct registry data, the extension might not be registered correctly on the computer. In that case, re-register the appropriate DLL files by typing regsvr32 at the command prompt. Note that the correct DLL to register depends on the extension. For Group Policy extensions that are included with Windows, the following table lists which DLLs are used by which extension.

Client-side extensions DLL file name
Registry (in Administrative Templates) Userenv.dll
Disk Quota (in Administrative Templates) Dskquota.dll
Folder Redirection Fdeploy.dll
Scripts; IP Security; QoS Packet Scheduler; Wireless Gptext.dll
Software Installation Appmgmts.dll
Security; EFS (Encrypting File System) Recovery; PKI; Software Restriction Scecli.dll
Internet Explorer Maintenance iedkcs32.dll


If re-registering the DLL files for the extension does not help, restore the file system and/or registry using the most recent backup.
If none of the above actions identified the problem, see the 'Troubleshooting Group Policy' white paper at the Microsoft Web site.
 
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 Related Knowledge Base articles
 You can find additional information on this topic in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base articles:
 • Event ID 1091 and Event ID 1085 Appear in the Application Event Log
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823608&sd=ee
 When you view the Application event log on your Windows Server 2003-based system, you may see both of the following events: Source: Userenv, ID 1091 The Group Policy client-side extension IP Security failed to log RSOP (Resultant Set of Policy) data....
 • Msinfo32.exe Causes Userenv Event ID 1000 in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;285192&sd=ee
 Userenv event ID 1000 may be logged in the Application log if you run Msinfo32.exe or Winmsd.exe, save the system information to a file, and then log off. The text of event ID 1000 is: Windows cannot unload your registry file. If you have a roaming...
 • Event ID 1000 Message Is Logged on Computers That Have the Systems Management Server Client Software Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816967&sd=ee
 If you are using a Windows 2000-based client computer that has the Systems Management Server (SMS) 2.0 client software installed, the following event ID message may be logged in the Application event log after SMS hardware inventory is run: Source:...

© 2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 10917256
thank you i will try this and see what happens
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 10994577
Thank you dcreedon
it seemed like a great site...Best of Luck tRegards Merete
0