Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Capture path of attachment had been attached from / detached to?

Posted on 2004-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

Sorry, I know this question is stupid, but I need to get it done.

Is there a way to know/capture the path when an attachment is being detached to, in the email document?
And, is there a way to know/capture the path where an attachment has been attached from into the email document?

My users are asking me to capture the path where the attachments have been detached to. For example, my user receives an email contains 2 attachments, so he detached to his local machine, and remove the attachments from his email.
However, after 2 day, he forgot when he put the attachments, and he will like to know the path from that email.
And, he also wants to capture the path of the attachment he attached in the email (from which drive and folder the attachment from).

Is that possible?
Thanks very much!

~kspuea
0
Comment
Question by:kspuea
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10917031
for this to do, u need to modify mail template.

Are you ready to do that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10917141
I do not think this is possible.

But Mady might just come up with some great ideas :)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 75 total points
ID: 10917155
Why I think this is not possible?

Because there are a million ways to attach/detach documents from the UI. And Notes doesn't offer you any events that are triggerred when a document is attached/detached. But, the big but, is that: IF you give a button/action to attach/detach documents and can make it mandatory that users will ONLY use that button/action to attach detach document, you can do it. Simply write an agent that captures the path and go on with the job.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10917185
Ranjeet,
>>I do not think this is possible.

but u proposed some workarounds.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10917860
A lot of IFs and BUTs Mady. Besides you can't rely on users using only the button you give them. You never know, end-users are not as dumb as we developers would like them to be ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 60 total points
ID: 10919572
Customize the mail template and give them a detach button and always detach the file to a "specific folder" so that u don't have to remind them everytime

HTH
Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspuea
ID: 10924118
Hi madheeswar & RanjeetRain, do you all have any proposed solutions?
How to capture the path if I'm using a button for them to detach?
And how about "attaching"?

p_partha, sorry, I could not restrict them to detach to a specific folder.

Thanks very much, guys & gals!

~kspuea
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 240 total points
ID: 10933501
If you give them a button, they can still detach without the button.  However, if you convince them to always use the button, you can always have the button detach to a specific location, OR you can have the button prompt for file name/location, and record the value entered.
0