[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

updating blob(long raw) thru Oracle 8.1.7(OCI Driver) crashes server.

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are using Oracle 8.1.7 and OCI Driver for Java.

when we're trying to update a bunch of records containing long raw columns thru prepared statement we get this error and the server gets crashed. what could be the problem. the stack trace is given below.

An unexpected exception has been detected in native code outside the VM.
Unexpected Signal : EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION occurred at PC=0x60236A81
Function=vsnupr+0x3331
Library=E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oracommon8.dll

Current Java thread:
      at oracle.jdbc.oci8.OCIDBAccess.do_execute(Native Method)
      at oracle.jdbc.oci8.OCIDBAccess.executeFetch(OCIDBAccess.java:1208)
      - locked <0332E868> (a oracle.jdbc.oci8.OCIDBAccess)
      at oracle.jdbc.oci8.OCIDBAccess.parseExecuteFetch(OCIDBAccess.java:1321)
      - locked <0332E868> (a oracle.jdbc.oci8.OCIDBAccess)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleStatement.executeNonQuery(OracleStatement.java:1446)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleStatement.doExecuteOther(OracleStatement.java:1371)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleStatement.doExecuteWithTimeout(OracleStatement.java:1900)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OraclePreparedStatement.executeUpdate(OraclePreparedStatement.java:363)
      - locked <029F0C48> (a oracle.jdbc.driver.OraclePreparedStatement)
      at org.apache.commons.dbcp.DelegatingPreparedStatement.executeUpdate(DelegatingPreparedStatement.java:233)
      at edu.mit.coeus.utils.dbengine.DBEngineImpl.insertPdfBlob(DBEngineImpl.java:1573)
      at edu.mit.coeus.propdev.bean.ProposalDevelopmentUpdateTxnBean.updateProposalPersonPDFBlobs(ProposalDevelopmentUpdateTxnBean.java:2067)
      at edu.mit.coeus.propdev.bean.ProposalDevelopmentUpdateTxnBean.copyProposalPersonBiographyBlobs(ProposalDevelopmentUpdateTxnBean.java:2008)
      at edu.mit.coeus.propdev.bean.ProposalDevelopmentUpdateTxnBean.copyProposal(ProposalDevelopmentUpdateTxnBean.java:1864)
      at edu.mit.coeus.servlet.ProposalMaintenanceServlet.doPost(ProposalMaintenanceServlet.java:342)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:760)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:243)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:190)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2343)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:170)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:170)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:468)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpProcessor.process(HttpProcessor.java:1012)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpProcessor.run(HttpProcessor.java:1107)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

Dynamic libraries:
0x00400000 - 0x00406000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\bin\java.exe
0x77F80000 - 0x77FFB000       C:\WINNT\system32\ntdll.dll
0x7C2D0000 - 0x7C332000       C:\WINNT\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
0x7C570000 - 0x7C623000       C:\WINNT\system32\KERNEL32.DLL
0x77D30000 - 0x77D9E000       C:\WINNT\system32\RPCRT4.DLL
0x78000000 - 0x78045000       C:\WINNT\system32\MSVCRT.dll
0x6D340000 - 0x6D46B000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll
0x77E10000 - 0x77E6F000       C:\WINNT\system32\USER32.dll
0x77F40000 - 0x77F79000       C:\WINNT\system32\GDI32.dll
0x77570000 - 0x775A0000       C:\WINNT\system32\WINMM.dll
0x6D1E0000 - 0x6D1E7000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\hpi.dll
0x6D310000 - 0x6D31E000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\verify.dll
0x6D220000 - 0x6D239000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\java.dll
0x6D330000 - 0x6D33D000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\zip.dll
0x6D270000 - 0x6D28C000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\jdwp.dll
0x6D180000 - 0x6D185000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\dt_socket.dll
0x75030000 - 0x75044000       C:\WINNT\system32\ws2_32.dll
0x75020000 - 0x75028000       C:\WINNT\system32\WS2HELP.DLL
0x55600000 - 0x5561D000       C:\Program Files\Microsoft Firewall Client\wspwsp.dll
0x77340000 - 0x77353000       C:\WINNT\system32\iphlpapi.dll
0x77520000 - 0x77525000       C:\WINNT\system32\ICMP.DLL
0x77320000 - 0x77337000       C:\WINNT\system32\MPRAPI.DLL
0x75150000 - 0x7515F000       C:\WINNT\system32\SAMLIB.DLL
0x75170000 - 0x751BF000       C:\WINNT\system32\NETAPI32.DLL
0x7C340000 - 0x7C34F000       C:\WINNT\system32\SECUR32.DLL
0x751C0000 - 0x751C6000       C:\WINNT\system32\NETRAP.DLL
0x77950000 - 0x7797A000       C:\WINNT\system32\WLDAP32.DLL
0x77980000 - 0x779A4000       C:\WINNT\system32\DNSAPI.DLL
0x75050000 - 0x75058000       C:\WINNT\system32\WSOCK32.DLL
0x77A50000 - 0x77B3C000       C:\WINNT\system32\OLE32.DLL
0x77120000 - 0x771AB000       C:\WINNT\system32\OLEAUT32.DLL
0x773B0000 - 0x773DF000       C:\WINNT\system32\ACTIVEDS.DLL
0x77380000 - 0x773A3000       C:\WINNT\system32\ADSLDPC.DLL
0x77830000 - 0x7783E000       C:\WINNT\system32\RTUTILS.DLL
0x77880000 - 0x7790E000       C:\WINNT\system32\SETUPAPI.DLL
0x7C0F0000 - 0x7C151000       C:\WINNT\system32\USERENV.DLL
0x774E0000 - 0x77513000       C:\WINNT\system32\RASAPI32.DLL
0x774C0000 - 0x774D1000       C:\WINNT\system32\RASMAN.DLL
0x77530000 - 0x77552000       C:\WINNT\system32\TAPI32.DLL
0x71710000 - 0x71794000       C:\WINNT\system32\COMCTL32.DLL
0x70A70000 - 0x70AD5000       C:\WINNT\system32\SHLWAPI.DLL
0x77360000 - 0x77379000       C:\WINNT\system32\DHCPCSVC.DLL
0x74FD0000 - 0x74FEE000       C:\WINNT\system32\msafd.dll
0x75010000 - 0x75017000       C:\WINNT\System32\wshtcpip.dll
0x6D2E0000 - 0x6D2EE000       C:\j2sdk1.4.1_03\jre\bin\net.dll
0x60000000 - 0x6000C000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\ocijdbc8.dll
0x60600000 - 0x60686000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oracore8.dll
0x60800000 - 0x6084D000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranls8.dll
0x60400000 - 0x60506000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oraclient8.dll
0x10150000 - 0x10156000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oravsn8.dll
0x60200000 - 0x60265000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oracommon8.dll
0x10160000 - 0x10282000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orageneric8.dll
0x60A00000 - 0x60A2B000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranl8.dll
0x60B00000 - 0x60BA9000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oran8.dll
0x60E00000 - 0x60E10000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orancrypt8.dll
0x61100000 - 0x61137000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranro8.dll
0x10290000 - 0x102F1000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orannzsbb8.dll
0x61500000 - 0x6150E000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranldap8.dll
0x61700000 - 0x61720000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oraldapclnt8.dll
0x61900000 - 0x61906000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranhost8.dll
0x62100000 - 0x62106000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranoname8.dll
0x10300000 - 0x10306000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orancds8.dll
0x62300000 - 0x62306000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orantns8.dll
0x62500000 - 0x62508000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orannds8.dll
0x10310000 - 0x10317000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranms.dll
0x10320000 - 0x10331000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oranmsp.dll
0x62700000 - 0x62740000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\ORATRACE8.dll
0x62900000 - 0x62B23000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orapls8.dll
0x63100000 - 0x63108000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\oraslax8.dll
0x60350000 - 0x60356000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orawtc8.dll
0x63200000 - 0x63273000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orasql8.dll
0x64700000 - 0x6470B000       E:\oracle\ora81\bin\orantcp8.dll
0x77920000 - 0x77943000       C:\WINNT\system32\imagehlp.dll
0x72A00000 - 0x72A2D000       C:\WINNT\system32\DBGHELP.dll
0x690A0000 - 0x690AB000       C:\WINNT\system32\PSAPI.DLL

Local Time = Wed Apr 07 12:50:54 2004
Elapsed Time = 94
#
# The exception above was detected in native code outside the VM
#
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (1.4.1_03-b02 mixed mode)
#
0
Comment
Question by:sharath_kulal
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 10916941
Make sure you have *exactly* the driver binaries that are needed for your Oracle version
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10917001
Try using the executeBatch () method of Statement and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10917054
That's a native code error, and i'd guess it's caused by having an incorrect binary
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 248 total points
ID: 10917062
Try using the OracleConnectionPoolDriver.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11162320
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0