Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turning on the Vertcal Scrollbar in a unix terminal window

Posted on 2004-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

i ahve an application that outputs alot of text to a pop-up I/O window in Unix. However the pop-up window does not have a scroll bar so I can ony see thet text which is currently in the window. This is very annoying as there is too much text than can be shown in the window.

Does anyone know hot to turn on the scroll bar either with a combination of shortcut key strokes or via a menu!

thanks,
- Troy
0
Comment
Question by:Troyh
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10917944
If this "pop-up I/O window" is one created and managed by the application it would require a change to the application code to add a scrollbar to the window.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
glassd earned 200 total points
ID: 10927767
Either start the xterm with:

xterm -sb

or place the mouse pointer over the xterm and bring up the menu with Ctrl - middle mouse button.
0