Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cant access any secure web sites!

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all

I used to be able to access my online banking and other things on this IBM 300gl win 98se machine here at work, but not I cant, i install and uninstall alot on this machine and try many things on it which im sure has messed up the machine, I can access these secure sites on an XP machine in the okther room which has a 128 bit securinty!, the security on this machine is 0.
I have IE 6.0 with SP1.

what do i need to do.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Huseyin1
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10917086
Cannot connect to HTTPS
HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up or Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;813444
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10918172
hi pete,
the link looked very promising, I did all as it said but still no luck, im still at 0 security!

H
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10918425
Uninstall IE6, apply the high encryption pack @ http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/recommended/128bit/

And reinstall Ie6.

I had to do this a few times once then it finally took :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdsmort
ID: 10924961
A good option.... Install Mozilla  as your default Browser.... thie problem you have relates to IE/Windows explorer, which can be fixed by uninstalling and then re-installing, ....... but Mozilla won't give you that problem.
 Go to  http://www.mozilla.org/... and download V1.6 and allow the Quick Start option.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10925753
thanks all it works, it works hippy,

diggisaur your download did it, thanks alot.

H
0