Solved

What is "winrxt.exe"?

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm using Windows 2000 Professional. Lately, I noticed my PC's speed was crawling like a turtle. I activated Task Manager to see the processes going on. It shows CPU usage was constantly at 100%, even if no application program is running, although Memory usage is at normal level.  

I experimented removing some processes listed in the Processes Tab. There is this particular process, "winrxt.exe", in the Processes tab, I am not familiar which  uses much of the CPU. Removing it returns my PC to normal speed. Why is this so? What is "winrxt.exe"? Is this a virus?

This application resided in C:WINNT/SYSTEM32. Whenever I remove it from the Processes Tab in Task Manager, my PC returns to normal speed, meaning % CPU usage drops to less than 10%. However, when I reboot or turn on my PC for another session, the problem crops up again. I moved winrxt.exe from C:WINNT/SYSTEM32 and transfered it to D: drive and the problem is solved.  

I searched the web for "winrxt.exe" but there is always 0 returns or hits. It seems that no one is discussing "winrxt.exe". I am just curious about this applet because it has irritated me so much until I finally discovered it to be the cause of the snail-pace operation of my PC. That is why I am posting this query. Can anybody enlighten me about "winrxt.exe"?

Thank you.

-Reich3rd  
0
Comment
Question by:Reich3rd
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10917113
Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 65 total points
ID: 10917122
Also use one of these to eliminate everything from your startup list. Then after doing that if the file doesn't load at startup then you just need to go through the startup list and find which item is the culprit.

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip

StartupCop
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,2173,00.asp

AutoRuns
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/misc.shtml#autoruns

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
and
StartupMonitor
http://www.mlin.net/StartupMonitor.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 65 total points
ID: 10917140
Reich3rd

It's probably this: http://www.esecurityplanet.com/alerts/article.php/3114851
Get yourself at decent Antivirus tool and update it regularly

You can get a trial from www.symantec.com

Cheers

JamesDS
0