[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

email server

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi i m student of final year BS
me  and my class fellow think about create web based email service,
my question is that any body tells me that what are the tool are used (different student in my group know different tools such as i know oracle and win2003, some of them  know JAVA , and some one know WAP )
also i want to know that what are the tables we create  and what are there structures....


0
Comment
Question by:Ahmeedzaheer
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 120 total points
ID: 10918479
Use any tool you like.

Simpler, is to just go and get tools already developed by others.  A good google search should help you find what you want.  ReWriting protocol handlers on your own is not the best of ideas unless you have a lot of time and like low level coding
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benjamin
ID: 10933229
I agree with SunBow poorly written mail server are not good, have you looked at Sendmail various verison exist ?  If not look at the linux/unix stuff in more detail as there are many forums and most of it is free might be your best bet.

Ben
0