Solved

Firewall setup on SBS 2003

Posted on 2004-04-26
13
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
After installing the windows 2003 sbs first disk it asked to continue the setup. The last stage of the setup was a firewall configuration which I realized a slowness activities on the server after it's setup. Is there a way to uninstall or disable that firewall thing? Now it takes to much time to boot, prepare network connections, etc...
I guess this one is for people who actually have installed sbs 2003, if someone knows about checking couples settings on the server to make it faster that will be welcome also.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10917236
Control Panel > Network Connections
Right click on the Connection then select properties
Click the Advanced tab
Deselect Firewall
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10928105
Do you mean ISA server as part of SBS premium?

If so then in Services - disable the ISA services, but I strongly suggest you don't do that unless you have a hardware firewall infront of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10930547
Crazyone there is no advance tab!

Thanks
jdff
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10934215
Interesting, there is an advanced tab for me. Hmmm.
What exactly did you right click on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10934934
On the Local are connection. Are you running Windows 2003 Small Business?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10935901
I have Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10943789
You can remove Routing and Remote Access under the admin tools, but it's not advised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10944696
But what about the firewall configuration?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10945266
After re-reading your question, I think I mis-understood your question.  The SBS install, takes a basic Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition and turns into a machine running a domain contoller (DC), Exchange, etc.  These are resource intensive services and the machine will not operate as fast as a stand-alone Win 2k3 server.  It isn't the firewall causing the slowness, but a combination of the various components that make-up SBS.  The SBS machines I work with are significantly slower thatn their stand-alone server 2k3 counterparts, and their isn't really anything you can do about this.  You shouldn't need to reboot the machine very often anyway once you get it up and running in a production environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10953806
Is there a way to remove the extract stuff from the Windows 2003?
In another words make it the way it was before I proceed with the setup acomlishment? But not having to format and re-install?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10953823
If that's the case, then why are you using SBS?  You should just go with Server 2003 Standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 11011478
Because we already bought the license for SBS.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wrsinclair earned 500 total points
ID: 11015620
In SBS 2000, an installer was able to install 2000 server without the SBS components.  I don't think that's the case in SBS 2003.  You might try exchanging it for 2003 Standard if you don't need the SBS components.  Server 2003 is less expensive.
0