[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Watermarking

Posted on 2004-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Guys i want to protect my images on the website.

Any suggestions on a good software which does the job.

I've got about 300designs therefore i dont want to do them manually !!

any automated softwares guys !
0
Comment
Question by:cancer_66
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mreuring
ID: 10917962
irFanView: http://www.irfanview.com/
It can do a batchtranformations and in the advanced options you can set an overlaytext.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 10919200
Photoshop,

record an action of putting a watermark on one image, then automate by using the batch command.

If all your images are to be the same you can set colour levels, size, dpi etc and automate in one go.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
minnirok earned 150 total points
ID: 10952061
You can use PHP's GD image library to insert a semi-transparent company or personal logo into a corner of your images, or have a repeating logo across the entire image.

The function that will be of most use to you is: imagecopymerge()  which will combine your two images into one.  

for documentation and download of the GD library, vist:

http://www.php.net/image
http://www.boutell.com/gd/

...The advantage here is you have the option to either write all your images out to file beforehand or allow php to dynamically generate the logoed-images on the fly.
0